Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 1 of 45 (9,277 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

9277 Views, 44 Replies
03-31-2014 10:01 AM

Well, it's that time again.  Time to update your Autodesk Network License Manager files to the latest and greatest (Autodesk) version.

 

Autodesk is providing version 11.12 for 2015 products. 

 

NOTE:  According to Autodesk, you MUST install the v11.12 version for 2015 products to work.  However, I have successfully gotten licenses to work on the previously maximum compatible 11.7 version.  You can read more about this disclaimer here:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2014/03/autodesk-2015-products-latest-nlm-1112.html?utm_s...

 

 

You can download the Autodesk Network License Manager files here for both 32-bit and 64-bit versions:

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Latest-...

 

You can always get the latest version of the NLM from the following link:

 

http://www.globes.com/support/fnp_utilities_download.htm

 

At the time of this post, the latest version is 11.12, which is the same version supplied by Autodesk.  I have zipped and attached the necessary 64-bit adskflex vendor daemon file in this message (v11.12) for your convenience.  You can also use this file if you are using the Flexera License Administrator instead of LMTOOLS.  You can find the FLEXnet License Admin also in the link above.

 

 

You can update your license file to 2015 versions once your Subscription has been fulfilled. 

 

You can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/installation-and-licensing


Or you can can call Autodesk Product Registration and Authorization:

http://en.autodesk.ca/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=9719649&id=9830778

1-800-551-1490 > Option 1 (English) > Option 2 > (Network)

Asia / Pacific: 65.6735.5688
Europe / Middle East / Asia: 41.32.723.9595

You will need to provide your serial number and ethernet ID of the new license server.

 

For a Quick-Start Guide on configuring the Autodesk License Manager, please see my post for further information:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

 

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 45 (9,264 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

03-31-2014 10:12 AM in reply to: TravisNave

For those of you who still run a 32-bit NLM server, then I have zipped and attached the x86 version of the adskflex.exe vendor daemon file at the end of this post.  You can use this to manually update your NLM files or to use with the FlexNet Administrator. 

 

Also, though Autodesk puts a disclaimer on the download page that the IPv6 version of the NLM cannot provide IPv4 licenses, this is incorrect.  There is no such limitation, as I have been running the so-called IPv6 version on an IPv4 (only) laptop since inception. 

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

If you have any questions about the Autodesk Network License Manager, please post a new thread in the community.  Thanks!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 45 (9,170 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-02-2014 10:44 AM in reply to: TravisNave

@david.lau @camilo.lemos 

 

Gentlemen,

 

Here is my Server Status Enquiry for AutoCAD 2015 pulling from LMTOOLS 11.7:

 

--------
Status
--------
Flexible License Manager status on Wed 4/2/2014 12:32

[Detecting lmgrd processes...]
License server status: 27000@TRAVIS_D9C_W7
    License file(s) on TRAVIS_D9C_W7: C:\Program Files\Autodesk Network License Manager\License\ACD2015enlicense.lic:

TRAVIS_D9C_W7: license server UP (MASTER) v11.7

Vendor daemon status (on TRAVIS_D9C_W7):

  adskflex: UP v11.7
Feature usage info:

Users of 64300ACD_F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 1 license in use)

  "64300ACD_F" v1.000, vendor: adskflex
  floating license

    TravisNave TRAVIS_D9C_W7 TRAVIS_D9C_W7 (v1.000) (TRAVIS_D9C_W7/27000 101), start Wed 4/2 12:31


Users of 86295ACD_2015_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 1 license in use)

  "86295ACD_2015_0F" v1.000, vendor: adskflex
  floating license

    TravisNave TRAVIS_D9C_W7 TRAVIS_D9C_W7 (v1.0) (TRAVIS_D9C_W7/27000 201), start Wed 4/2 12:31

Users of 86063ACD_2014_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 85871ACD_2013_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Users of 85730ACD_2012_0F:  (Total of 1 license issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)


 

Since 11.7, I have experienced a multitude of problems with adskflex.exe versions 11.9, 11.10, and 11.11.  Therefore, I have always reverted back to 11.7 for maximum compatibility.  I have, of course, tested 2015 with 11.12 and it works and I would recommend that everyone run 11.12 moving forward as it seems that all the problems with the previous vendor daemon on Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8, and Server OS have been resolved in this version.  Granted, 2015 products will not work on any of the previous versions released after 11.7, except of course, 11.12.  Thanks.

 

For anyone still needing 11.7, I have provided it in the 2014 link here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Autodesk-Network-License-Manager-2014/m-p/38199...

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,352
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 4 of 45 (9,166 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-02-2014 10:47 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I can confirm that in 11.11, the lmtools.exe will appear to work.  When you actually run the product, the error is 0.0.0.  This means that there is no license on server. i.e. NLM is running and serving licenses but there is no feature code for it.



David Lau
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 45 (9,164 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-02-2014 10:51 AM in reply to: david.lau

I have tested 11.11 to fail exactly with 0.0.0, which is what prompted me to immediately try 11.7 before upgrading to 11.12.  It's amazing how many customers will update to a 2015 license file and not upgrade the NLM files as well.  That's why I always test for these issues first.  :smileyvery-happy:

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
sbrusco
Posts: 1,144
Registered: ‎07-27-2000
Message 6 of 45 (8,849 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-14-2014 03:53 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi Travis,

Thanks for the truckload of information. I searched this ng for network licensing and this is the closest I've found to what i need but i need a LOT more. I am about to embard upon my first network license installation and so i called upon my VAR. They came out and basically did the install for me...for my 2014 versions. As they were finishing up, i received my media for all my 2015 versions and read in your post that i have to do it all again with 11.12.

I always knew i didn't want to rely on someone else doing my job but looking over their shoulder just wasn't enough to "teach me to fish" so i'm asking you... can you provide to me or point me to a set of step-by-step instructions for installing a NLM for my Autodesk products? I will be grateful for any help you or others can give.

TIA

Sal


*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 45 (8,833 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-14-2014 05:22 AM in reply to: sbrusco
Click my quickstart guide. It's in my signature. Even has a video. If
that doesn't help I can give you personal instructions.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
tlfiction
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 8 of 45 (8,833 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-14-2014 05:22 AM in reply to: sbrusco
Thank you for the Tip :smileyhappy: Didnt know I had to update that as well. Well now Maya works as usual.
Distinguished Contributor
jlipovetz
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎11-19-2003
Message 9 of 45 (8,544 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-21-2014 05:52 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi Travis,

 

We have ACADE, AutoCAD, and Inventor.  I am ready to upgrade the ACADE and AutoCAD users to 2015 now, but I won't be upgrading Inventor until June.  Is it ok to do that or do I have to upgrade all the software at the same time?  I want to make sure that there will not be a problem running Inventor 2014 with the 2015 version of the license manager.

 

Thank you,

 

Joan 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 10 of 45 (8,534 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2015

04-21-2014 06:11 AM in reply to: jlipovetz
Joan, you can install the other 2015 apps and stay on old Inventor until
you're ready. No harm in that.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.