Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 51 of 70 (268 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: jlobo2

yes

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 52 of 70 (267 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren. I will follow up with MIS and check if its working. Appreciate all your help.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,736
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 53 of 70 (265 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: jlobo2

That link will resolve the ::1 issue on the server guaranteed.  Set it to 127.0.0.1 in the hosts file and you will be fine there.

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 54 of 70 (252 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Just wanted to confirm,

 

We have 'ONE' shared license server, and all the 'N' AutoCAD installs are with the 'N' Clients on their computers.

So to have them use the licenses,

  1. I copy the 4 .exe files in the server
  2. Follow the steps in the link

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

3. Combine .LIC files as per http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Combining-License-Files-for-Subscription-and-No...

 

4. I resolved the IPv6 issue, so just start the server, and it should be good?

 

This is my first time for doing this, so did some research and seeked lot of your help. Thanks for all the help. Hopefully this should be good.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 55 of 70 (248 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:29 PM in reply to: jlobo2

yea that should be it

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 56 of 70 (243 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:03 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I just saw that the LMTools is an old version. Should I install the latest one or this should work?

 FlexLmTools.JPG

 

I am not sure why was this not updated,

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 57 of 70 (239 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: jlobo2

this should work

you can always update it later

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 58 of 70 (236 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:05 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren,

 

You have been of great help. I will keep you posted if it worked. Thanks a ton

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 59 of 70 (228 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: jlobo2

I tried it last night. It worked fine for AutoCAD but its not working for AutoCAD Civil 3D. Says, unable to obtain a license

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 60 of 70 (225 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: jlobo2

is there an error code?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.