Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
7,918 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 51 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: jlobo2

yes

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 52 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren. I will follow up with MIS and check if its working. Appreciate all your help.

*Expert Elite*
10,921 Posts
902 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 53 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: jlobo2

That link will resolve the ::1 issue on the server guaranteed.  Set it to 127.0.0.1 in the hosts file and you will be fine there.

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 54 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Just wanted to confirm,

 

We have 'ONE' shared license server, and all the 'N' AutoCAD installs are with the 'N' Clients on their computers.

So to have them use the licenses,

  1. I copy the 4 .exe files in the server
  2. Follow the steps in the link

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

3. Combine .LIC files as per http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Combining-License-Files-for-Subscription-and-No...

 

4. I resolved the IPv6 issue, so just start the server, and it should be good?

 

This is my first time for doing this, so did some research and seeked lot of your help. Thanks for all the help. Hopefully this should be good.

*Expert Elite*
7,918 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 55 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:29 PM in reply to: jlobo2

yea that should be it

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 56 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:03 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I just saw that the LMTools is an old version. Should I install the latest one or this should work?

 FlexLmTools.JPG

 

I am not sure why was this not updated,

 

*Expert Elite*
7,918 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 57 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: jlobo2

this should work

you can always update it later

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 58 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:05 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren,

 

You have been of great help. I will keep you posted if it worked. Thanks a ton

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 59 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: jlobo2

I tried it last night. It worked fine for AutoCAD but its not working for AutoCAD Civil 3D. Says, unable to obtain a license

*Expert Elite*
7,918 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 60 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: jlobo2

is there an error code?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!