Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 41 of 70 (275 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I was not able to obtain license for my computer after replacing all the 4 exe files and the .lic file.

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 42 of 70 (274 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: jlobo2

whats the error number?

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 43 of 70 (270 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: DarrenP

It did not give me any error. I could start the server and it worked fine. But when I started AutoCAD it was unable to obtain the license from the server.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 44 of 70 (267 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: jlobo2

maybe a firewall issue allow these ports through

The FLEXlm® based version uses the following ports:
TCP ports 2080 (for the adskflex vendor daemon)
TCP ports 27000 to 27009 (for the lmgrd master daemon)

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 45 of 70 (264 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

it also could be a IPv6 issue

are you using the IPv6 version of the license manager?

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 46 of 70 (259 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: DarrenP

It did struck me about the IPV6 issue, but I am not sure how to verify that,

I downloaded the files from here for Microsoft® Windows® 64-bit

http://www.globes.com/support/fnp_utilities_download.htm

 

Can you help me with the same, to identify if I am on the right path?

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 47 of 70 (257 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: jlobo2

have the server ping itself by hostname

what reponse do you get an ip address or something like this 3ffe:1900:4545:3:200:f8ff:fe21:67cf.

get your IT involved in this

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 48 of 70 (254 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Allright, I had pinged it from my computer and thought it was an IPv4 but when I pinged the server itself, I learnt that its an IPv6 issue.

 

So I will try solving it as per this link

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/m-p/29828...

 

Should this be good?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,332
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 49 of 70 (248 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: jlobo2

did you check the firewall ports?

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 50 of 70 (238 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:29 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Earlier, I had pinged it from my computer and thought it was an IPv4 but when I pinged the server itself, I learnt that its an IPv6.

 

It returned Reply from ::1:

 

So should I folloe this link to resolve the issue?

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/m-p/29828...

 

Thank You and Sorry for the confusion in the previous posts.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.