Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 31 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Currently its running on Windows Vista SP2.

*Expert Elite*
7,912 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 32 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 06:57 AM in reply to: jlobo2

the one OS it doesn't work with

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 33 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Hmmm. Yeah. Thanks for your help Darren and Travis. I will get back when the Supported OS are installed, or is there any other possible alternative?

*Expert Elite*
7,912 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 34 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: jlobo2

you can use 11.10 which came with 2013 which does support vista

 

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 35 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: DarrenP

But, will it support AutoCAD 2014 Licenses, because we are keen to go for 2014?

*Expert Elite*
7,912 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 36 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: jlobo2

if it doesn't

do you have another machine that has xp, or 7 or 8 on it so you can install the lastest license manager on it

this will require a new license file

*Expert Elite*
7,912 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 37 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: DarrenP

i just tried mine with 11.10 and 2014 products it seems to work

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 38 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Ok,

 

I just spoke to my Opertaions team and we have Windows 2008 Server with SP2. The server had a buggy app which showed that the OS is Windows Vista.

 

So now here are the details that we have;

1. Current System : Windows 2008 Server with SP2

2. Did copy the 4 exe files that were discussed in this thread before.

3. Followed the steps from the link you had shared earlier

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

But it still did not work.

 

I read somewhere about the dates should be the same for the .lic file. Can you help me get some more details about the same. Thanks

Active Contributor
46 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Post 39 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: DarrenP
Darren thanks for your help, I have posted a new question. I would really appreciate the help with the same. Thanks a ton for all the help from you.
*Expert Elite*
7,912 Posts
656 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 40 of 70

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: jlobo2

at point didn't work?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!