Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
monsto
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 1 of 4 (342 Views)

Autodesk Licensing screen is blank

342 Views, 3 Replies
08-14-2012 07:46 PM

When running 3DS Max, the 3rd licensing screen is blank.

 

First, I click activate. Then on the privacy policy screen, I check "i have read" and click continue. The subsequent screen also titled "Autodesk Licensing" is blank except for 2 radio buttons.

 

I discovered that this page is an internally rendered, locally hosted web page. I was able to r-click and choose 'properties' on the blank page and get the url/path of the page. Then I pasted it into Chrome and went thru the registration hoping that it would complete, but it did not. I'll bet the registration has completed externally. Locally, 3dsmax is still trying to get me to activate it.

 

I would be more than happy to correspond by email to answer troubleshooting questions or send screenshots.

Alumni
arlinpega.bibat
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 2 of 4 (339 Views)

Re: Autodesk Licensing screen is blank

08-14-2012 08:09 PM in reply to: monsto

Hi monsto:

 

Please click on the link below for available resolution.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240617&id=6404339&siteID=123112

 

Best Regards,



Arlin Bibat
Active Member
monsto
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 3 of 4 (313 Views)

Re: Autodesk Licensing screen is blank

08-16-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: arlinpega.bibat

Thanks.

 

Now I request that your team attempt to help some of the people that are posting in the thread that spawned that solution page.

 

The workaround provided on that page helped me. However, the solution is to give a college webdeveloper a sandwich for the time it would take him to remake the webpages using standardized internet security (ssl).

Active Member
monsto
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 4 of 4 (110 Views)

Re: Autodesk Licensing screen is blank

09-23-2013 02:14 PM in reply to: monsto

So I have progressed to texture design and was asked to install Mudbox.

 

I installed it and received THE EXACT SAME problem, a year later, at THE EXACT SAME point in the install process.

 

The difference being that the above linked list of troubleshooting steps do not work.

 

Please advise.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.