Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
homer028
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 1 of 3 (370 Views)

Autodesk exchange not working in civil3d 2012

370 Views, 2 Replies
06-21-2011 08:18 PM

 

I was reading with earnest about Autodesk exchange, and even saw in the help files the nifty symbol in the infocenter box. For some reason it wont show up in my infocenter. When I type in the command exchange it comes back as unknown command.

 

I am running windows 7, civil3d 2012 and civ3d 2011.

 

Thanks,

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,352
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 3 (362 Views)

Re: Autodesk exchange not working in civil3d 2012

06-22-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: homer028

Autodesk Exchange is the online help.  If you are having problems with it, you can make it look 'local'.

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/06/autodesk-exchange-server-connection-unavailable.h...



David Lau
Active Member
homer028
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 3 of 3 (359 Views)

Re: Autodesk exchange not working in civil3d 2012

06-23-2011 05:54 PM in reply to: homer028

That doesnt explain the unknown command of exchange. I know you can go local or over the web for help, but that is only for the help. If I want any of the other utilities, plug-ins, or even videos available from autocad exchange - then I cant get to them.

 

I wonder if its only available on the plain autocad and not the vertical products?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.