Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
homer028
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 1 of 3 (379 Views)

Autodesk exchange not working in civil3d 2012

379 Views, 2 Replies
06-21-2011 08:18 PM

 

I was reading with earnest about Autodesk exchange, and even saw in the help files the nifty symbol in the infocenter box. For some reason it wont show up in my infocenter. When I type in the command exchange it comes back as unknown command.

 

I am running windows 7, civil3d 2012 and civ3d 2011.

 

Thanks,

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,489
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 3 (371 Views)

Re: Autodesk exchange not working in civil3d 2012

06-22-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: homer028

Autodesk Exchange is the online help.  If you are having problems with it, you can make it look 'local'.

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/06/autodesk-exchange-server-connection-unavailable.h...



David Lau
Contributor
homer028
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 3 of 3 (368 Views)

Re: Autodesk exchange not working in civil3d 2012

06-23-2011 05:54 PM in reply to: homer028

That doesnt explain the unknown command of exchange. I know you can go local or over the web for help, but that is only for the help. If I want any of the other utilities, plug-ins, or even videos available from autocad exchange - then I cant get to them.

 

I wonder if its only available on the plain autocad and not the vertical products?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.