Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
luis.ayala
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 1 of 8 (14,571 Views)

Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

14571 Views, 7 Replies
04-20-2011 12:27 PM

I’m network admin of my company and we have Autodesk Products installed on more than 500 client’s workstation (mostly AutoCAD map 3d, AutoCAD Civil). So I’m in migration process of our actual license server, while I’ve successfully installed and activated the latest version of FLEXNLM on the new server, but I don’t know how to change the client Workstations configuration to use the new server.

 

So far, I’ve updated the new server name in the LICPATH.lic file that is stored in the installation folder of the client’s workstation. After that I’ve tested the AutoCAD 3D Map continue using the older license server. So it doesn’t work.

 

I’m sure this could be an easy task for somebody who work every day with AutoCAD, So could you please help me to comply this taskm without reinstalling the software?  And if possible, is there any automated way to change this configuration (GPO, scripts, anything.)

 

 Thanks

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 8 (14,561 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

04-20-2011 02:35 PM in reply to: luis.ayala

First, verify that your NLM on the new server is configured and working.  You would have needed a new .LIC file if you changed servers.  Verify the status and that licenses are available. 

 

If the server is on an IPv6 enabled machine like Server 2008, Windows 7, or Vista and your clients are also of this IPv6 class, then there might be a connectivity issue.  Connecting via IPv4 will solve this. 

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

Alternately, to change the clients to point to the new location, create a System Environment Variable at each client.  The variable name should be ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE and the value should be @SERVERNAME where servername is the hostname of your server.

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
court_schilt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-06-2013
Message 3 of 8 (9,662 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

09-06-2013 01:20 PM in reply to: luis.ayala

Hello.  I am trying to change/add license servers with several Autodesk products.  I've tried changing the LIC file as well as adding the vairiable.  Neither change has made any difference.  It still comes up and pulls a license from the old server.  Any insight would be useful. Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,254
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 8 (9,658 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

09-06-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: court_schilt

try editing this registry key on a problem machine

Hkey-current_user>software>flexlm license manager>ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

add the @newserver name in the value data field

Member
court_schilt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-06-2013
Message 5 of 8 (9,649 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

09-06-2013 04:01 PM in reply to: luis.ayala

That key is in the registry.  I tried renaming it to see if it would impact the software.  When I renamed it it forced Autodesk to create a new key and then it worked with a new server.  When I put in a secondary server in the EV (the original server) it went to that server even though listed second and there are open licenses on the first server.  It's like it defaults to that server if listed.

 

Thoughts?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,254
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 8 (9,643 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

09-06-2013 07:36 PM in reply to: court_schilt
what happens if you stop the license manager on that server?
Member
erik.jansen
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2014
Message 7 of 8 (1,281 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

07-18-2014 02:48 AM in reply to: DarrenP

We have a customer that wants to transition to a new license server without stopping the old license server. Reasons are several time zones and users with very limited knowledge outside of the software itself.

Changing the registry keys and restarting did not result in assigning the new license server.

 

Is there another way tor assign the new server from a clients coomputer, without stopping the old license server?

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 8 (1,266 Views)

Re: Autodesk Client how to Change License Server

07-18-2014 07:50 AM in reply to: erik.jansen

You cannot run two license servers when moving the licenses to a new server.  That would be violating your license agreement.  To run two servers, you would need to run a distributive server setup and split the license files between two locations and use the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable on the clients to access them appropriately.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.