Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
lidija13
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 5 (285 Views)

Autodesk Building design suite premium 2013 licence error

285 Views, 4 Replies
01-17-2013 05:32 AM

hi, 

We have purchased 4 licences and installed the suite on each computer. We got the licence file and in licence manager did everything like the instruction said and everything is working fine. But when I try to run any software a window pops up asking for a licence server or a path to the licence file. In each case i get an error that either says that the server is not responding (which in lm tools says is working) or that the licence could not be found. 

What could be the problem here?

 

thanx

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 5 (281 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building design suite premium 2013 licence error

01-17-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: lidija13

can you ping the license server by computer name?

also try to ping the license server from itself and see if you get an Ipv4 address or Ipv6 address

New Member
lidija13
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 3 of 5 (277 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building design suite premium 2013 licence error

01-17-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: DarrenP

i did that and everything is fine. Don't know how to ping the licence server from itself, but i know that it's using ipv4 adress.  in licence manager status enquiry everything is like it's supposed to be, but when i try to start the program it cannot find the licence or the server is not responding... :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,146
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building design suite premium 2013 licence error

01-17-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: lidija13

For a Quick-Start Guide on configuring the Autodesk License Manager, please see my post for further information:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

You will want to double-check all of the above to make sure it is running as a service.  Then you will want to verify with PING on the Command Prompt that it is indeed connecting with IPv4 from the client instead of IPv6. 

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 5 of 5 (249 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building design suite premium 2013 licence error

01-18-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: lidija13

lidija13,

 

Hello. First you need to validate the license manager. Open the manager and run a Perform Status Enquiry to ensure there are licenses available. If the correct licenses are available, one of two things is occurring.

1-     Your program is not looking to the correct license server

2-     Your program is looking at the correct license server but the signal is not getting in

 

Being able to ping the server lets us know you can see the server from the client, but does not let us know the request signal is getting in.

 

So- force the client to look to the server using an Environment/ System Variable.

1.)           Right-click the My Computer icon.

2.)           Click the Advanced tab.

3.)           Click "Environment Variables".

4.)           Under the System Variables window, click "New".

5.)           In the Variable name field enter ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE

6.)           In the Variable value field enter @YOUR_SERVER_IP_ADDRESS

7.)           Click "Okay" and test the program.

 

If this does not work- drop your license server firewall and test. If it works, put the firewall back up and make exceptions in the firewall for the signal:

1.) Access Control Panel > Windows Firewall

2.) Click "Advanced Settings"

3.) Click "Inbound Rules"

4.) Click "New Rule"

5.) Click "Port"

6.) Click "Next"

7.) Select TCP

8.) Enter a Specify local port of 2080

9.) Click "Next"

10.) Select "Allow the connection"

11.) Click "Next"

12.) Check all three boxes and click "Next"

13.) Enter a Name of "Autodesk 2080"

14.) Click "Finish"

 

Create the second port

 

1.) Access Control Panel > Windows Firewall

2.) Click "Advanced Settings"

3.) Click "Inbound Rules"

4.) Click "New Rule"

5.) Click "Port"

6.) Click "Next"

7.) Select TCP

8.) Enter a Specify local port of 27000

9.) Click "Next"

10.) Select "Allow the connection"

11.) Click "Next"

12.) Check all three boxes and click "Next"

13.) Enter a Name of "Autodesk 27000

14.) Click "Finish"

For this second port, you could enter a range as well 27000-27009

 

Your version of Windows may have a slightly different interface for the firewall settings. We want inbound tcp 2080 and inbound TCP 27000.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

 

ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.