Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
adeasisjr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (659 Views)

autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

659 Views, 2 Replies
03-16-2012 11:28 AM

I recently purchased a 64 bit laptop for my new revit but still work with my old dependable Autocad 14. Is there anyway of installing Audocad 14 32 bit into a 64 bit laptop?

Distinguished Contributor
afif90
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 2 of 3 (634 Views)

Re: autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

03-19-2012 09:31 PM in reply to: adeasisjr

before u install & download.. double check u Workstation specification & Windows 32bit or 64bit..

Thank You&Best Regards,
Autodesk Reseller Malaysia
Mohd Afif
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,617
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (617 Views)

Re: autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

03-21-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: adeasisjr

No.  You cannot run or activate AutoCAD 14 on WIndows 7-64 bit.  You might consider using a virtual machine and run an older Windows OS like Windows 2000. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!