Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
adeasisjr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2012
Message 1 of 3 (663 Views)

autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

663 Views, 2 Replies
03-16-2012 11:28 AM

I recently purchased a 64 bit laptop for my new revit but still work with my old dependable Autocad 14. Is there anyway of installing Audocad 14 32 bit into a 64 bit laptop?

Distinguished Contributor
afif90
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 2 of 3 (638 Views)

Re: autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

03-19-2012 09:31 PM in reply to: adeasisjr

before u install & download.. double check u Workstation specification & Windows 32bit or 64bit..

Thank You&Best Regards,
Autodesk Reseller Malaysia
Mohd Afif
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,744
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (621 Views)

Re: autocad14 32bit to windows 7 64bit

03-21-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: adeasisjr

No.  You cannot run or activate AutoCAD 14 on WIndows 7-64 bit.  You might consider using a virtual machine and run an older Windows OS like Windows 2000. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.