Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
eric.rudd
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 1 of 4 (196 Views)

Autocad Suite shows one of the programs is already installed

196 Views, 3 Replies
11-19-2012 07:58 AM

I wanted to try the cad Infrastructure Suite.  Unfortunately while the suite was still loading I made the foolish mistake of opening Autocad Civil which had completed its installation.  When Autocad Civil began opening it froze followed by a message from the installation of the suite stating it could not continue until all Autodesk programs were closed.   I tried with no avail to get Civil to close so I was forced to cancel the suite installation (which “kind of removed” Autocad Civil).  Every time that I have tried to reinstall the suite it shows that civil is already installed.  Civil does not show up under the Windows Uninstall program but the folder was present under Program Files.  I’ve tried the uninstall/reinstall guides by Autodesk but nothing has helped.  I have deleted everything in the registry that is named “Autocad Civil” and still nothing!!!!.  In the process I have had to wipe my licensed versions of cad. 

 

I really don’t want to format the computer for a trial.   Does anyone know where the file is located that is telling the suite the Autocad Civil is still installed?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (186 Views)

Re: Autocad Suite shows one of the programs is already installed

11-19-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: eric.rudd

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Re...

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 570
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 3 of 4 (181 Views)

Re: Autocad Suite shows one of the programs is already installed

11-19-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: eric.rudd

Eric.rudd,

Hello. There are likely 2 keys that you will need to remove, that would cause this type of error. One is for the program and one is for the language pack. Assuming you are talking about 2013:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\7D2F3875000B9040112000060BECB6AB

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\7D2F3875000B9040122000060BECB6AB

Delete these, then try to install.

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

 ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski
New Member
eric.rudd
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 4 of 4 (135 Views)

Re: Autocad Suite shows one of the programs is already installed

11-29-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: eric.rudd

Mr. Dembkoski,

 

Thankyou of your help.  Unfortunately I had removed to much out of the registry and my reg backup failed (first time I have ever seen that).  I wiped the computer and reinstalled the trail version.  Everything went great this time except when I open any of the trial versions it asks to activate the software and requires a S/N to proceed.  Any ideas?

 

Thanks,

 

ER

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.