Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 11 of 20 (1,111 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 01:29 AM in reply to: martin.franc

hi Martin

 

Thanks for testing, it. I have re-produced the issue in the lab. and found a work around.

 

Please use the attached mst (gpo_for_sp1.mst, attached as zip) file instead  of gpo.mst against acadlt.msi

 

For other msi files (AcadLTLP.msi,AcadLTPS.msi) pelase use the original gpo.mst file.

 

Please let me know if this helps in deploying AutoCAD LT 2013 Sp1.1

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 12 of 20 (1,106 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 01:58 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Thanks, maybe I'll try it later today.

It is also applicable to the x86 version of ACLT2013 (SP1.1)? It has the same problem.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 13 of 20 (1,100 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 03:01 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Yes it should work on 32 and 64 bit.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 14 of 20 (1,096 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Meanwhile... I found same issue in AutoCad 2013 and SP1.1...

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 15 of 20 (1,087 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I tested it on virtual W7Px64 and it appears that it work (gpo_for_sp1.mst for LT2013). Good job :smileyhappy:. Thank You.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 16 of 20 (1,085 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

thanks for testing,

 

same file should work for AutoCAD 2013  SP1.1 too, I haven't tested yet..

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 17 of 20 (1,083 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Really? Give me 30 minutes.... :smileyhappy:

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 18 of 20 (1,076 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Thanks, works fine with ac&aclt2013. :smileyhappy:

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 19 of 20 (1,072 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Thanks for confirming.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
mbhame
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 20 of 20 (960 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

11-07-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Good Lord, Thank You Hashim!!! 

 

This file works for AutoCAD MEP 2013 w/SP1 embedded as well.

 

FTR Autodesk Technical Support (1-2 months ago) told me this was because my adminimage share path was excessively-long (even though it wasn't for the prior 5 years of builds). 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.