Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 11 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 01:29 AM in reply to: martin.franc

hi Martin

 

Thanks for testing, it. I have re-produced the issue in the lab. and found a work around.

 

Please use the attached mst (gpo_for_sp1.mst, attached as zip) file instead  of gpo.mst against acadlt.msi

 

For other msi files (AcadLTLP.msi,AcadLTPS.msi) pelase use the original gpo.mst file.

 

Please let me know if this helps in deploying AutoCAD LT 2013 Sp1.1

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Post 12 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 01:58 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Thanks, maybe I'll try it later today.

It is also applicable to the x86 version of ACLT2013 (SP1.1)? It has the same problem.

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 13 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 03:01 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Yes it should work on 32 and 64 bit.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Post 14 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Meanwhile... I found same issue in AutoCad 2013 and SP1.1...

Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Post 15 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I tested it on virtual W7Px64 and it appears that it work (gpo_for_sp1.mst for LT2013). Good job :smileyhappy:. Thank You.

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 16 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

thanks for testing,

 

same file should work for AutoCAD 2013  SP1.1 too, I haven't tested yet..

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Post 17 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Really? Give me 30 minutes.... :smileyhappy:

Contributor
21 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Post 18 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Thanks, works fine with ac&aclt2013. :smileyhappy:

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 19 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Thanks for confirming.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
53 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Post 20 of 20

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

11-07-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Good Lord, Thank You Hashim!!! 

 

This file works for AutoCAD MEP 2013 w/SP1 embedded as well.

 

FTR Autodesk Technical Support (1-2 months ago) told me this was because my adminimage share path was excessively-long (even though it wasn't for the prior 5 years of builds). 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post