Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 1 of 8 (241 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad install combined with license server

241 Views, 7 Replies
08-27-2013 12:06 PM

In years past our install of Autocad has maintained having 28 student pcs and a staff pc. The staff PC maintained the license server and had autocad installed. With 2014, I am unable to duplicate this. Am I doing something wrong? When it tries and grab a license, it hangs.

what OS is this? Windows 7?

if it is read the part about editing the Windows Hosts file here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982864

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 8 (233 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-27-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: dmarchbanks

Welcome to the community.

 

It's unlikely you are doing something wrong, but something may not be right with the license manager.  You came to the right place.  Maybe we can narrow it down.

 

I'll need a server status and a debug log file to start.

Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 3 of 8 (199 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 8 (191 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

is there an error message or anything?

Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 5 of 8 (180 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

No, the station just hangs like the picture here shows. Goes no further. The only difference between this and the 25 other pc's is the fact that this is also the license managing machine. cad_msg.png

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,690
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 8 (178 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

what OS is this? Windows 7?

if it is read the part about editing the Windows Hosts file here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 7 of 8 (174 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: DarrenP

What is this black magic? Ha

 

That worked. Thank you very much. Our AutoCad class will be ready now for Tuesday morning.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 8 (169 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

dmarchbanks wrote:

What is this black magic? Ha

 

That worked. Thank you very much. Our AutoCad class will be ready now for Tuesday morning.


Excellent.  It is magic indeed.  After banging my head over this issue on literally hundreds of customers, that ended up being one of my most popular fixes. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.