Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
technicman
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (308 Views)
Accepted Solution

autocad electrical 2012 x-64 in setup the error message

308 Views, 2 Replies
09-28-2011 01:21 PM

i have aproblem with autocad electrical 2012 x-64 in setup

the error message is :::



CRC failed in x64\Acade\Program Files\Autodesk\Root\AcPublish.arx

The file "???" header is corrupt

 

I downloaded it in 6 hours and it's too long time for downloading it agian

 

i hope to get help from experts here

 

thank you

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin


I found The solution .it's in copying process

i copied the source file in flash memory and the i copied it again to another computer

the copying process seems tobe not correct so some files are missed or damaged

 

i deleted the coppied one from flash memory

and i copy the source file from the main computer to flashmemory again

it seems tobe work

 

Thank's

 

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 3 (294 Views)

Re: autocad electrical 2012 x-64 in setup the error message

09-29-2011 02:47 AM in reply to: technicman

Please try

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/08/downloading-software-browser-download-vs-download...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
technicman
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 3 of 3 (286 Views)

Re: autocad electrical 2012 x-64 in setup the error message

09-30-2011 07:23 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I found The solution .it's in copying process

i copied the source file in flash memory and the i copied it again to another computer

the copying process seems tobe not correct so some files are missed or damaged

 

i deleted the coppied one from flash memory

and i copy the source file from the main computer to flashmemory again

it seems tobe work

 

Thank's

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.