Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
munkconnor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-13-2012
Message 1 of 3 (672 Views)

AutoCAD Architecture won't install!!

672 Views, 2 Replies
01-15-2012 09:41 PM

I downloaded AutoCAD Architecture 2012 and the program gives me this message every time I try to install it. Somebody please help me!

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 2 of 3 (646 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture won't install!!

01-16-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: munkconnor

When installing, make sure your antivirus is disabled, and if using Windows 7, the UAC should be set to its lowest level. If you already had these as your settings, I would download the installation files from Autodesk again. Good luck

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 3 of 3 (624 Views)

Re: AutoCAD Architecture won't install!!

01-17-2012 01:24 AM in reply to: munkconnor

Hi

 

Please try

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Error-1-5-2-adlmPITSetProductInformation-failed...

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/11/general-licensing-what-is-the-productinformationp...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.