Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,274
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 21 of 36 (1,791 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

03-31-2014 11:42 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Just an update, David.Lau posted this as a means to help narrow down the problem on each specific machine:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2014/03/autocad-2015-application-error-0xc0000142-autorun...

 

Thanks!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
sbenadiba
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-27-2008
Message 22 of 36 (1,787 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

03-31-2014 12:13 PM in reply to: TravisNave
It was my 32-bit NVIDIA dll file that was causing the problem. (and I did not have Adobe Acrobat on my computer.)

Thanks for Solution @TravisNave
Member
tkwelding
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-23-2014
Message 23 of 36 (1,525 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

04-25-2014 06:37 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
I too was having the failure to start issue with acad.exe I uninstalled the acrobat 64 bit extension and that fixed the problem.. thanks
Contributor
zenkai
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-13-2010
Message 24 of 36 (1,332 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

05-15-2014 10:32 AM in reply to: tkwelding

This worked for me

used Regedit

went to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\LoadAppInit_DLLs

Changed value from 1 to 0 and BAM it worked perfect

Active Contributor
systemswest
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎08-14-2007
Message 25 of 36 (1,294 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

05-19-2014 09:40 AM in reply to: zenkai
This last regedit suggestion seems to work, trying it now. I did a fresh install on a fresh new outta the box HP and the install had no issues. Tried on my current cpu, and I get error 0cx0000142. Uninstalled and reinstalled and still the same problem. Simply did the reg edit as suggested and autoCAD started right up. Odd
Contributor
Matt116
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-06-2011
Message 26 of 36 (1,207 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

05-29-2014 07:46 PM in reply to: systemswest

Win 7pro 64bit sp1

adobe acrobat X pro

GeForce GTX 550 Ti Ver 335.23

 

The regedit is the only thing that worked for me to get ACADE 2015 working...

 

New Member
bluesxu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2014
Message 27 of 36 (1,190 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

05-31-2014 02:17 PM in reply to: Matt116

My problem still there. I did all the tips you suggested above, remove arobat, disable AV firewall, changed registry key, and updated graphic driver...

Lenovo ideapad y510p

i7, 8 GB RAM, NVIDIA Geofore 750M

I can open 2015 trial version, but as soon as I opened it, it became No Response.

Tried all means and unable use the Civil 3D 2015 trial version... :smileysad:((

Any tips could help me out with this issue?!

New Member
brick
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 28 of 36 (1,156 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

06-02-2014 03:09 PM in reply to: Matt116

The regedit hack worked for me also

 

 

WIndow 7 ultimate x64

i7-2600K 32GB

2 - Nvidia GTX660 3gb SLI

driver 9.18.13.3523

4 - 27" Monitors

New Member
imissnumber3
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-18-2014
Message 29 of 36 (998 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

06-18-2014 01:04 PM in reply to: zenkai

Worked for me too. Win7 x64. I did the Acrobat uninstall. No help. Registry edit did.

 

used Regedit

went to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows\LoadAppInit_DLLs

Changed value from 1 to 0 and BAM it worked perfect

 

Thanks zenkai

Member
JasonMarshSFX
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-23-2014
Message 30 of 36 (957 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2015 Unable to start 0xc0000142

06-23-2014 05:37 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling twice now with no success. I had Adobe 11, uninstalled that restarted and reinstalled. restarted again and tried to boot up autocad 2015, still no luck. That lump of coal I opened just seems to be getting bigger

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.