Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
inverted_2000
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 1 of 7 (440 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

440 Views, 6 Replies
11-21-2013 09:24 AM

Hi all,

 

Can I install AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server?

I have 2013 working but when install Electrical 2013 on the same server the setup fails with:

Error 1309 reading from file, c\...blablabla MC3.dll

 

I'm just wondering if I'm trying to do something that will never work.

 

Thanks,

Chris

oohhhh...now I see. The files it's looking for on on Disc 2...and not in the paths of Disc 1. I merged the disks into 1 installation directory since the error / installer won't allow one to change the path to the missing file. After doing that...the installation worked.

Thanks for verifying co-existing installations for me.
Contributor
inverted_2000
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 2 of 7 (434 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

11-21-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: inverted_2000
Anyone maybe from AutoDesk??? The auto attendant isn't helpful with this Q&A.
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 680
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 3 of 7 (427 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

11-21-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: inverted_2000

inverted_2000 ,

 

Hello. The work “Server” is what is throwing me with your query. AutoCAD and AutoCAD Electrical can coexist on the same machine, assuming the machine is running one of the supported operating systems for the program.

 

If you are having install problems, common blocks are Microsoft Visual C++ and NET or Antivirus. It really depense on the error and what it is saying in the installation log file.

 

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Contributor
inverted_2000
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 4 of 7 (423 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

11-21-2013 12:05 PM in reply to: dembkod
It's Server 2008 R2. AutoCAD 2013 installed without an error but I need to install AutoCAD 2013 Electrical on the same box.

Installation of AutoCAD 2013 Eletrical fails with the following popup and eventvwr entry:

Source: MsiInstaller
Event ID: 11309

Product Autodesk Inventor View 2013 -- Error 1309. Error reading from file: C:\Autocad Electrical 2013\Disk1\x64\Components\InventorView2013\Program Files\Autodesk\Inventor 2013\MRK\Setup\Setup\MC3.dll. System error 3. Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.

The only file in the folder C:\Autocad Electrical 2013\Disk1\x64\Components\InventorView2013 is InventorView.msi

These bits are local to the server and not from a DVD or over the network.

Got any suggestions? I don't believe it to be a prereq issue as AutoCAD 2013 installed without an issue.
Contributor
inverted_2000
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 5 of 7 (418 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

11-21-2013 12:25 PM in reply to: inverted_2000
oohhhh...now I see. The files it's looking for on on Disc 2...and not in the paths of Disc 1. I merged the disks into 1 installation directory since the error / installer won't allow one to change the path to the missing file. After doing that...the installation worked.

Thanks for verifying co-existing installations for me.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,691
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 6 of 7 (401 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

11-21-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: inverted_2000

THe program isn't officially supported on a server operating system, for some good reasons.  I'm curious as to why a desktop OS isn't being used?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Contributor
inverted_2000
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 7 of 7 (393 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 and AutoCAD Electical 2013 on the same server

11-21-2013 03:58 PM in reply to: inverted_2000
For Citrix XenApp 6.5. They only publish apps...no VDI yet.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.