Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Post 1 of 11
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

19028 Views, 10 Replies
05-01-2012 11:28 AM

I'm receiving the above error when I try to manually install AutoCad 2012 on a PC from a folder on our network containing the software files.  I've installed the software on numerous other PCs in our organization with no issues.  What is the problem with this one?  I've attached the log file for your review/comment.

 

Thank you in advance!

Try installing the application locally instead of over the network and do so under a different user account with local admin rights, UAC off, and anti-virus disabled.  That should be a good start.

*Expert Elite*
10,937 Posts
903 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 2 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

05-02-2012 08:25 AM in reply to: kimberkay

Try installing the application locally instead of over the network and do so under a different user account with local admin rights, UAC off, and anti-virus disabled.  That should be a good start.

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Post 3 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

05-02-2012 08:32 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you for your suggestions; however, all the other installations I performed successfully were done in the exact same way.  So, I don't think any of those things will make any difference.  Did you look at the log file?

*Expert Elite*
10,937 Posts
903 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 4 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

05-02-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: kimberkay

Yes.  Since the log file only contains a generic 1603 without a root cause for failure, we're only left with a laundry list of things to try.  This is usually the first step, since it seems to resolve many of these strange occurrences.  All the prereqs and the materials library installed.

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Post 5 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

05-02-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you.  I'll give that a whirl and we'll see what happens!  :smileyhappy:

Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Post 6 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

05-02-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: TravisNave

It must have been something with the user's userid.  I did copy the files from the installation path on the network to a folder on the user's PC's HDD, then ran the install from the local machine, under a PC Admin userid.  That worked like a champ!  Thank you!!

*Expert Elite*
10,937 Posts
903 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 7 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

05-02-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: kimberkay

My pleasure Kim.  I'll close out the support call.  Let us know if you have any other problems!  :smileyhappy:

Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-31-2012
Post 8 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

09-01-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: kimberkay

FailedInstallation aborted, Result=1603

 

pls help me solve this problem. i tried to install it many times

Active Contributor
27 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-13-2008
Post 9 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

09-19-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: kimberkay

I had the same thing happen recently.  I created my deployment files several months ago and I installed it just fine on my workstation.  This week I started installing to other workstations but before I did I edited my deployments to include AutoCAD 2012 SP2 and Fusion 2012 SP3.  Every workstation I tried I had the installation fail.  So I recreated my deployments and did not add either service pack, then the installations went fine.  After AutoCAD and Fusion installed I manually applied the Service PAcks successfully.

Product Support
471 Posts
30 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Post 10 of 11

Re: AutoCAD 2012 Failed Installation aborted Result=1603

09-20-2012 01:53 AM in reply to: donjacobsen

My suggestion, if you want to modify your deployment or move it to another server, it would be better to recreate one than modify the existing one, you can add language pack, service pack to your new deployment, since I got some reports that after modified, the deployment doesn't work any more for some reasons, and recreate one can solve the problem.




Emily Xu
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!