Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
A4E
Member
A4E
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 1 of 8 (373 Views)

Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

373 Views, 7 Replies
04-16-2013 03:06 PM

We have autocad2010 and have been using the LMtools successfully for years until upgrading to a 2012 windows server and getting new desktops/laptops a month or so ago and got an upgraded 2011 license.  On friday we lost the ability to pull licenses and have run through the various forum directions.  Note, we are not IT system administrators, nor do we have one - so much of the tech lingo is tough:

 

We checked to ensure the License is working correctly - and yes, says we have 6 licenses with 0 being used.  We upgraded the LMtools to version 11.11 today, however when running the system diag it still says 11.5.

 

We changed our environmental variables to go directly to the server and to extend the timeout period

 

Our client clocks seem to be sync'd up with the server date/time

 

we pinged the server, and all goes well (and looks to be a IP4 connection - whatever that means)

 

we tried going through revit 2010 - using the licensing tool - but it can't find the server either by it's name or IP address

 

When we get the warning "unable to locate license" the error comming up is 0.0.0 - very helpful

 

We have tried 3 desktops and 1 laptop, all getting the same error.

 

HELP!!!

Architect

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,260
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 8 (371 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-16-2013 03:10 PM in reply to: A4E

Delete your Cascade.cas file and try again.  If you upgraded your license to 2014, then Subscription no longer contains 2010.  Only 2013, 2012, and 2011 are leased.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
A4E
Member
A4E
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 3 of 8 (366 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-16-2013 03:32 PM in reply to: TravisNave
tried that - didn't work (plus this issue has shown up for multiple computers mind you) our license given to us by autodesk was 2011, we are using 2010 autocad, the server is windows 2012 64, and the clients are windows 7 64
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,260
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 8 (363 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-16-2013 03:49 PM in reply to: A4E
See my IPv6 link.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
A4E
Member
A4E
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 5 of 8 (340 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-16-2013 04:18 PM in reply to: TravisNave
this is out of my experience level - but when I ping I get what looks to be the IPv4, not the IPv6 nomenclature
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,316
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 8 (329 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-16-2013 05:58 PM in reply to: A4E
i suggest getting with the person that handles this and make sure the license manager is running
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,260
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 8 (311 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-17-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I agree with Darren.  Also, I have found that on many Server 2008 R2 and newer, the NLM 11.11 doesn't always work and the adskflex.exe fails.  Replacing it with the 11.7 or 11.5 version resolves this. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
A4E
Member
A4E
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 8 of 8 (300 Views)

Re: Autocad 2010 client's can't get network license

04-17-2013 11:53 AM in reply to: TravisNave
thanks all - ended up working with autodesk tech support - it was our license file given to us by autodesk for the server upgrade - it was set up to work with 2011, when our software was 2010. However - we have a new license file now, and all is well
I will keep an eye out for the failing adskflex if it happens
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.