Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
wildk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 5 (289 Views)

Auto cad not working

289 Views, 4 Replies
01-17-2013 09:14 PM

Hello,

I have a Dell inspiron 1545 laptop and I have tried to download the Auto cad 2012 version and I get it all loaded and then the blue screen of death comes up every time I try to load the software.  What verison would work on my computer or what are my options.  Also I need to use Auto cad civil 3d.  

Customer Service
joane.bonghanoy
Posts: 929
Registered: ‎06-06-2011
Message 2 of 5 (281 Views)

Re: Auto cad not working

01-17-2013 09:38 PM in reply to: wildk

Hi wildk,

 

First thing you need to check would be the software's System Requirements. Refer to the links below for AutoCAD and AutoCAD Civil 3D's System Requirements.

    - AutoCAD

    - AutoCAD Civil 3D

 

Blue screen error when launching a software, usually has something to do with the hardware. You click here for some troubleshooting steps and suggestions. 



Joane Bonghanoy
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 5 (250 Views)

Re: Auto cad not working

01-18-2013 11:51 AM in reply to: wildk

If you're going to use Civil 3D for any significant amount of design. You're going to need Win 7 Pro, as fast a processor as you can afford. Around 3 Ghz if possible. Don't worry about how many cores, you can only use 1 or 2. As much ram as you can afford. I'd say don't bother with less than 24 GB.

New Member
wildk
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 4 of 5 (239 Views)

Re: Auto cad not working

01-18-2013 01:16 PM in reply to: wildk

Here is my specs. if that helps 

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 1/18/2013, 15:12:38
Machine name: KIMSPC
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
System Model: Inspiron 1545
BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A14
Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4400 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4056MB RAM
Page File: 1981MB used, 6129MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A42&SUBSYS_02AA1028&REV_07
Display Memory: 1695 MB
Dedicated Memory: 32 MB
Shared Memory: 1663 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: Auto cad not working

01-18-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: wildk

It might JUST work. These are the minimum requirements for Civil 3D 2013:

 

  • Windows 7 (recommended) Enterprise, Ultimate, or Professional edition or Windows XP Professional edition (SP2 or later)
  • AMD Athlon™ 64 processor with SSE2 technology, AMD Opteron™ processor with SSE2 technology, Intel® Xeon processor with Intel EM64T support and SSE2, or Intel Pentium 4 with Intel EM64T support and SSE2 technology
  • 4 GB RAM minimum (8 GB recommended)
  • 12 GB disk space for installation (7 GB for electronic download with at least 2 GB free after installation)
  • 1,280 x 1,024 true color video display adapter (1,600 x 1,200 with true color recommended, multiple monitors are supported)
  • Internet Explorer 7.0 or later
  • DVD drive

So it's possible you could install the program and open it. But you don't have the horsepower to do much else with it. If it's just for learning. You might get through the tutorials and some very simple projects. But be prepared for a lot of lag in the program.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.