Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
support
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Message 1 of 3 (435 Views)
Accepted Solution

adskflex_license_file not changing server

435 Views, 2 Replies
12-14-2013 08:28 AM

We're migrating to a new server for our licenceing come January.  I've been updating the adskflex_license_file on our test machine to point to the new server, (@servername) but when I start up AutoCad and check the licencing server under about (about > product information), it is still listed as our old server.

 

Am I missing a step or a hidden variable somewhere here?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,686
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (423 Views)

Re: adskflex_license_file not changing server

12-14-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: support
New Member
support
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Message 3 of 3 (417 Views)

Re: adskflex_license_file not changing server

12-14-2013 10:09 AM in reply to: DarrenP
That did it. Many thanks!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.