Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
gerardog
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-26-2001
Message 1 of 14 (152 Views)

ADLM and subnets

152 Views, 13 Replies
05-03-2000 10:31 AM
Hello!
We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad network
clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live in a
different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible? Does the
adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem customers is on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0


Thanks!

regards,
Gerardo Gonzalez.
*Brown, Shane
Message 2 of 14 (152 Views)

Re: ADLM and subnets

05-03-2000 02:17 PM in reply to: gerardog
We have no problems doing this, not only different subnet masks, but about
500 miles away in some cases. We all sit behind the same Firewall though.
All it takes is setting up the ACADSERVER variable in the client machines
AUTOEXEC.BAT file to point to the ADLM server such as:

SET ACADSERVER=10.1.1.25

This may not work if you are behind different firewalls. I don't know.

Goodluck,
Shane

gerardog wrote in message
news:ef04d19.-1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> Hello!
> We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad
network
> clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live in a
> different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible? Does the
> adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
> Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem customers is
on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
>
>
> Thanks!
>
> regards,
> Gerardo Gonzalez.
*milana, jerry
Message 3 of 14 (152 Views)

Re:

05-03-2000 03:05 PM in reply to: gerardog
CAUTION!

ACADSERVER should be set to a hostname, not an IP address. Setting to an IP
address will not work in most cases and is not supported by Autodesk.

Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Product Support

"Shane Brown" wrote in message
news:ef04d19.0@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> We have no problems doing this, not only different subnet masks, but about
> 500 miles away in some cases. We all sit behind the same Firewall though.
> All it takes is setting up the ACADSERVER variable in the client machines
> AUTOEXEC.BAT file to point to the ADLM server such as:
>
> SET ACADSERVER=10.1.1.25
>
> This may not work if you are behind different firewalls. I don't know.
>
> Goodluck,
> Shane
>
> gerardog wrote in message
> news:ef04d19.-1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> > Hello!
> > We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad
> network
> > clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live in a
> > different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible? Does
the
> > adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
> > Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem customers is
> on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
> >
> >
> > Thanks!
> >
> > regards,
> > Gerardo Gonzalez.
>
*milana, jerry
Message 4 of 14 (152 Views)

Re: ADLM and subnets

05-03-2000 03:13 PM in reply to: gerardog
There are two things to worry about when trying to share licenses across
subnets. First, you MUST set ACADSERVER and second, you need to make sure
that your routers are not configured to filter AdLM's packets. The
following documents discuss port filtering and the ACADSERVER variable:

http://www3.autodesk.com/adsk/support/techdoc/0,,83002--125452-0_21843,00.ht
ml
http://www3.autodesk.com/adsk/support/techdoc/0,,115733--125452-0_21843,00.h
tml
http://www3.autodesk.com/adsk/support/techdoc/0,,82014--125452-0_21843,00.ht
ml

Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Product Support
"gerardog" wrote in message
news:ef04d19.-1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> Hello!
> We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad
network
> clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live in a
> different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible? Does the
> adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
> Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem customers is
on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
>
>
> Thanks!
>
> regards,
> Gerardo Gonzalez.
*Brown, Shane
Message 5 of 14 (152 Views)

Re:

05-04-2000 09:41 AM in reply to: gerardog
We set it to an IP address, even though the domain name server has the
proper info, and again have had no problems. That was after other setup
problems involving naming conventions that were giving us grief as autocad
did not accept them. It has been a few years ago, and it may have had
something to do with mapped DCE/DFS drives.

Shane

jerry milana wrote in message
news:ef04d19.1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> CAUTION!
>
> ACADSERVER should be set to a hostname, not an IP address. Setting to an
IP
> address will not work in most cases and is not supported by Autodesk.
>
> Jerry Milana,
> Autodesk Product Support
>
> "Shane Brown" wrote in message
> news:ef04d19.0@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> > We have no problems doing this, not only different subnet masks, but
about
> > 500 miles away in some cases. We all sit behind the same Firewall
though.
> > All it takes is setting up the ACADSERVER variable in the client
machines
> > AUTOEXEC.BAT file to point to the ADLM server such as:
> >
> > SET ACADSERVER=10.1.1.25
> >
> > This may not work if you are behind different firewalls. I don't know.
> >
> > Goodluck,
> > Shane
> >
> > gerardog wrote in message
> > news:ef04d19.-1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> > > Hello!
> > > We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad
> > network
> > > clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live in
a
> > > different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible? Does
> the
> > > adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
> > > Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem customers
is
> > on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
> > >
> > >
> > > Thanks!
> > >
> > > regards,
> > > Gerardo Gonzalez.
> >
>
*milana, jerry
Message 6 of 14 (152 Views)

Re:

05-04-2000 10:52 AM in reply to: gerardog
Shane,

If it works for you, great! There is a lot to be said for the "if it ain't
broke, don't fix it" rule :smileyhappy: I only posted this warning for anyone else
reading the post so they would be aware of the Autodesk supported way of
doing this.

jerry

"Shane Brown" wrote in message
news:ef04d19.3@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> We set it to an IP address, even though the domain name server has the
> proper info, and again have had no problems. That was after other setup
> problems involving naming conventions that were giving us grief as autocad
> did not accept them. It has been a few years ago, and it may have had
> something to do with mapped DCE/DFS drives.
>
> Shane
>
> jerry milana wrote in message
> news:ef04d19.1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> > CAUTION!
> >
> > ACADSERVER should be set to a hostname, not an IP address. Setting to
an
> IP
> > address will not work in most cases and is not supported by Autodesk.
> >
> > Jerry Milana,
> > Autodesk Product Support
> >
> > "Shane Brown" wrote in message
> > news:ef04d19.0@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> > > We have no problems doing this, not only different subnet masks, but
> about
> > > 500 miles away in some cases. We all sit behind the same Firewall
> though.
> > > All it takes is setting up the ACADSERVER variable in the client
> machines
> > > AUTOEXEC.BAT file to point to the ADLM server such as:
> > >
> > > SET ACADSERVER=10.1.1.25
> > >
> > > This may not work if you are behind different firewalls. I don't
know.
> > >
> > > Goodluck,
> > > Shane
> > >
> > > gerardog wrote in message
> > > news:ef04d19.-1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> > > > Hello!
> > > > We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad
> > > network
> > > > clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live
in
> a
> > > > different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible?
Does
> > the
> > > > adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
> > > > Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem
customers
> is
> > > on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > Thanks!
> > > >
> > > > regards,
> > > > Gerardo Gonzalez.
> > >
> >
>
*Barnett, Shane R.
Message 7 of 14 (152 Views)

Re: ADLM and subnets

05-10-2000 08:16 AM in reply to: gerardog
look into these two items:

1) create an environment variable ACADSERVER pointing to the name of the
server
95/98 add the following to the autoexec.bat
set acadserver=
NT: add it to the System variables in the Environment tab of the System
properties box. (right-click on My Computer -> Properties)

2) Verify that the routers pass the following ports:

For TCP/IP, udp port 1422
IPX (netware AdLM) uses SAP 2064

These two items should do the trick.

Shane R. Barnett

"gerardog" wrote in message
news:ef04d19.-1@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> Hello!
> We have a server running ADLM and providing licences for the Autocad
network
> clients, however, there are clients connected by routers that live in a
> different subnet, and they can't get a license. Is this possible? Does the
> adlm need to be mandatorily on the same subnet?
> Currently the server is on 10.1.1.52 and one of the problem customers is
on 10.1.4.138. The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
>
>
> Thanks!
>
> regards,
> Gerardo Gonzalez.
Contributor
krytter
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-16-2000
Message 8 of 14 (152 Views)

Re: ADLM and subnets

05-16-2000 07:57 AM in reply to: gerardog
If using the variable doesn't seem to work, remember to place the @ sign in front of the variable. This worked for us across a subnet, where it wouldn't without it.

Roger Rice
*milana, jerry
Message 9 of 14 (152 Views)

Re:

05-16-2000 10:19 AM in reply to: gerardog
Roger,

The @ symbol should not get where you could not get to without using it. In
fact, you are the first case where I have heard of this. What the @ symbol
does is disable AutoCAD's local broadcast request for a license, restricting
AutoCAD to a single AdLM server. If the @ symbol is not used, a local
broadcast is sent plus a specific request to the system(s) specified by
ACADSERVER. So, unless your router is doing something strange when it sees
AutoCAD's broadcast, I suspect a syntax issue.

I have seen where using the @ symbol has actually prevented AutoCAD from
running because the hostname specified has been mistyped. A common mistake
is specifying the hostname in the wrong case, for example "PARADISE" when
the hostname is actually "paradise" If this is done and the @ symbol is
added to the value, AutoCAD will not find paradise, even if it is in the
same subnet. Some networks, depending on the name resolution services
enabled will resolve a hostname specified in the wrong case. When this
occurs AutoCAD will be slow to start if the @ symbol is used.

Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Product Support
"krytter" wrote in message
news:ef04d19.6@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> If using the variable doesn't seem to work, remember to place the @ sign
in front of the variable. This worked for us across a subnet, where it
wouldn't without it.
>
> Roger Rice
Contributor
krytter
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-16-2000
Message 10 of 14 (152 Views)

Re:

05-17-2000 09:40 AM in reply to: gerardog
Jerry,

Thanks for the information. Here's what we went thru:

Our license server is in West Des Moines, Iowa. We needed the members of our IS dept. in Fruitland, Idaho to be able to monitor the licenses for AK2. I set up a Zen object so they could get the manager loaded. When tested, it didn't work. I changed the Zen object to add the @ symbol in front of the environment variable for acadserver. Nothing else changed, I just edited the field in Zen and added the @. It started working.

Roger
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.