Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Charles22
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 1 of 4 (1,016 Views)
Accepted Solution

Activation - Script Error - Picture Included

1016 Views, 3 Replies
06-18-2013 01:59 PM

I have re-installed my AutoCad LT 2002 on my Vista laptop. Initially it worked fine, but now I get the script error shown in the attached file every time I run the software.  Could  somebody help?

 

Thanks

I agree.  You could probably firewall block it.  That might keep it from trying to connect. 

 

Go under Tools > Options > System and select the "Do not show a Startup dialog" option.  That should prevent that from popping up on launch altogether.  At least, it worked on later versions. 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (1,003 Views)

Re: Activation - Script Error - Picture Included

06-19-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: Charles22

You can probably ignore it.  Autodesk 2002 products were never meant to run on Windows Vista.  Just be lucky you got it working.  The .js script error is most likely to do with some sort of IE connection that is no longer valid or supported.  You might be able to avoid it by turning off script debugging, or disabling any other web connectivity within the software. 2002 is so old, I honestly can't recall what it does on launch.

New Member
Charles22
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 3 of 4 (998 Views)

Re: Activation - Script Error - Picture Included

06-19-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for your reply.  The problem is that Autocad stops working when I get the script error.  Only the first and perhaps the second time I used Autocad after re-installing it, it worked fine.  Is it possible to remove all the IE connectivity (like LT today) during the installation process?  This would probably solve the problem.

 

Thanks

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,752
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (995 Views)

Re: Activation - Script Error - Picture Included

06-19-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: Charles22

I agree.  You could probably firewall block it.  That might keep it from trying to connect. 

 

Go under Tools > Options > System and select the "Do not show a Startup dialog" option.  That should prevent that from popping up on launch altogether.  At least, it worked on later versions. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.