Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
jagpreetsingh
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 1 of 6 (581 Views)
Accepted Solution

Activation issue with Autodesk programs

581 Views, 5 Replies
04-19-2011 06:37 AM

Hello there

 

I downloaded showcase 2011 and alias automotive 2012. Got the serials too. But when i try to activate, the program does not seem to work

 

I click on "activate", agree to privacy policy and click continue. Then comes a window with two radio buttons placed vertically. Thats it. Its a blank screen with only these two radio butons and nothing else. 

i can select the buttons bu there is nothing written, nor there is any other tab/button/link etc.

I am unable to activate my programs.

 

However, when I downloaded showcase 2010, there seems to be no problem with activation etc. Its working fine. 

Please help me solve the problem since i need to work it out and need to use Alias. I am a lecturer in a design college and we are suppose to buy 30 licences for commercial use for the students. As long as i can not use the software, i can not clear the purchase order.

 

I really wish this problem is solved ASAP. 

 I already wrote to the technical team like a week back or so but have not recieved any reply so far. I am attaching the screen shots for a better understanding.

 

 

 

showcase1.jpg

showcase1.jpg

 

 

Cordially 

Jagpreet Singh

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (578 Views)

Re: Activation issue with Autodesk programs

04-19-2011 06:52 AM in reply to: jagpreetsingh
Member
jagpreetsingh
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 3 of 6 (557 Views)

Re: Activation issue with Autodesk programs

04-19-2011 10:53 PM in reply to: DarrenP

thanks a lot. could not find it with the keywords i used, so started a new topic.

 

cordially

Jagpreet Singh

New Member
lycurgus
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
Message 4 of 6 (425 Views)

Re: Activation issue with Autodesk programs

05-03-2011 03:21 PM in reply to: jagpreetsingh

I can't even get this far. There are no buttons on the bottom of the first screen. I can't find anyone else reporting this problem. Anybody got any ideas?

Member
jagpreetsingh
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 5 of 6 (406 Views)

Re: Activation issue with Autodesk programs

05-04-2011 06:33 AM in reply to: lycurgus

 try the solution given in the link provided. it worked for me and i hope it works for you too!

all the best!

Distinguished Contributor
afif90
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 6 of 6 (330 Views)

Re: Activation issue with Autodesk programs

05-12-2011 11:44 PM in reply to: jagpreetsingh

Having a My Computer security zone is somewhat unusual. Typically, there are only four security zones: Internet, Local intranet, Trusted sites, and Restricted. In this case, examining the registry may also find a subkey under Zones named with a "broken" character at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones

 

There should only be zones 0-4 listed here so if this "broken character" subkey exists, try deleting it.

Thank You&Best Regards,
Autodesk Reseller Malaysia
Mohd Afif
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!