Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
martili
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
Message 1 of 6 (2,510 Views)

accore.dll error

2510 Views, 5 Replies
01-29-2013 12:06 PM

Using Group Policy to install AutoCAD 2013 x64.  The program appears to install, but when I attempt to start the program I get the error that is attached.  Can't run a repair from the control panel, as it doesn't see it as being installed.  Have tried to autoinstall on 2 different lab machines, but it fails both times with this same error.  Have looked all over the web, but haven't found any workable fixes.

 

HELP!

*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 576
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 2 of 6 (2,486 Views)

Re: accore.dll error

01-29-2013 03:44 PM in reply to: martili

Does the following link help at all? Might be worth asking Jame for advice if he is willing to share...

 

http://blog.microsolresources.com/2012/06/13/deploying-autocad-2013-via-group-policy/

 

Regards,

 

Duncan

If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
Member
martili
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
Message 3 of 6 (2,478 Views)

Re: accore.dll error

01-30-2013 06:18 AM in reply to: DuncanBrannan82

I saw that link in my searching, and I watched his video on deployment.  I haven't asked him yet, as there were others who had asked and I didn't see any replies.  I'll ask him and see what he recommends.

Member
martili
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
Message 4 of 6 (2,195 Views)

Re: accore.dll error

05-07-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: martili

Tried contacting him, but never got a reponse.  Have tried everything I can think of, and yet this accore.dll error persists.  Any other ideas?

*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 576
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 5 of 6 (2,152 Views)

Re: accore.dll error

05-13-2013 04:18 PM in reply to: martili
Yes, have you tried installing from trial version on top of the version installed? Use your same serial number credentials etc. What happens?

What happens when you try to do a repair or reinstall?

Have you also tried a clean uninstall, deleted all related folders and cleaned the registry? http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

Try this to automate the removal of AutoCAD 2013... http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19165706&linkID=16831209

Have you tried activating the secondary installer? http://www.appliedtg.com/techblog/index.php/2011/04/27/2012-secondary-installer-included-in-product-...

Do you have web support with Autodesk? Have you tried asking them for help...

http://208.74.205.69/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-DWG-Format/Unable-to-launch-AutoCAD-application/td-p/38759...

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Can-t-open-Student-Version-of-AutoCAD-2013/td-p...

Good luck!

Regards,

Duncan
If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 576
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 6 of 6 (2,120 Views)

Re: accore.dll error

05-20-2013 01:52 PM in reply to: DuncanBrannan82

Some other suggestions for you!

 

Have you tried getting hold of the same accore.dll from another AutoCAD 2013 install (Same OS etc) and reregister the dll on the problematic machine?

 
E.G. regsvr32 name.dll
 
Alternatively, as a last resort, have you reinstalled Windows?
 
Regards,
 
Duncan
If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.