Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

ACADE Startup Error 142

640 Views, 6 Replies
04-08-2014 10:59 AM

I am trying to evaluate Autocad electrical with the trial.  When I start it I get the error unable to open application error 142 message.

 

I have Autocad 2012 installed and it is using a network floating license.  I am pretty sure it has soemthing to do with this but I am not seeing how to get the trial working along with keeping 2012 working as is.

 

Thank you

It looks like there may also be a conflict with adobe acrobat 9. Take a look at the solutions in this thread

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/AutoCAD-2015-Unable-to-start-0xc0000142/td-p/4915576

Product Support
619 Posts
99 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Post 2 of 7

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 03:45 PM in reply to: rf_heli

Hello,

 

Can you provide a screenshot or the full text of the error you are getting? Also, what operating system is this?



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Post 3 of 7

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 03:50 PM in reply to: asburyj

Windows 7 64bit

 

 

 

Product Support
619 Posts
99 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Post 4 of 7

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 03:54 PM in reply to: rf_heli

In some cases this can be cause by a corruption of your microsoft .net framework 4 (or 4.5) can you try repairing or uninstalling and re-installing .net framework?



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Post 5 of 7

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 04:13 PM in reply to: asburyj

Tired both a repair and uninstalling and reinstalling frameworks.  I still get the same error message. 

Product Support
619 Posts
99 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Post 6 of 7

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 04:16 PM in reply to: rf_heli

It looks like there may also be a conflict with adobe acrobat 9. Take a look at the solutions in this thread

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/AutoCAD-2015-Unable-to-start-0xc0000142/td-p/49...



Jeffry Asbury
Contributor
18 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-28-2005
Post 7 of 7

Re: ACADE Startup Error 142

04-08-2014 04:37 PM in reply to: asburyj

Thank you,  I had to run the Autoruns executable to uncheck the two .dll files that were shown. 

 

Nvinitx.dll and nvinit.dll

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post