Installation & Licensing

Reply
sas
New Member
sas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 1 of 3 (99 Views)

Acad 2010

99 Views, 2 Replies
10-01-2012 10:07 AM

I just loaded ACAD 2010 on a new computer (transferred the registration) and it will not open?  It appears to get all the way open and then at the last second an error says a software has shut down ACAD. I have went into windows Explorer and switched the signatures around and still nothing. 

Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: Acad 2010

10-03-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: sas

If you only have single product installed in your machine, please delete the adsk*.data file to force re-activation.

 

On Win7
C:\ProgramData\flexnet\adsk*.data

On XP
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\flexnet\adsk*.data

 

If problem persists, you may need to re-install and re-activate product.

 

Thank you.



Aaron Hai
sas
New Member
sas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 3 of 3 (72 Views)

Re: Acad 2010

10-04-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: aaronhai
The file can not be found on the computer? Any other Suggestions? -- SAS+Associates 605 Board of Trade Building 301 West First Street Duluth, MN 55802 P 218.391.1335 F 218.722.6697 mail@saslandarch.com saslandarch.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.