Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
scott.mccoy
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-21-2006
Message 11 of 16 (3,128 Views)

Re: A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. [0.0.0

01-09-2011 05:21 PM in reply to: cclincu

Evenin' Travis -

 

Did you ever get the solution?  I have the same problem, but haven't found the answer.  So far removing the cascade.cas file has not been a solution.

 

Thanks.

 

Scott

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 12 of 16 (3,112 Views)

Re: A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. [0.0.0

01-10-2011 02:50 PM in reply to: scott.mccoy

Other causes of the 0.0.0 besides the corrupt CascadeInfo.cas file are:

 

1.  You don't have the right license file or the NLM is not functing properly  - Check that your NLM is running and that your licenses are available.  Check the debug.log for any errors on the server

 

2.  The date and time are not in sync between the client and the server.  Please make sure everything matches, including daylight savings time.

 

For more detailed information about the CascadeInfo.cas file, please refer to the Autodesk Support Knowledge Base article found here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240617&id=13894457&siteID=123112

Member
anothertsc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-26-2003
Message 13 of 16 (1,012 Views)

License cound not be obtained. Please contact your Dealer

04-17-2013 10:40 AM in reply to: w_ayne

I have an archaic version of both Inventor and Mech Desktop I purchased in 2002. Now using Windows 7 and having recently decided to retire from the workforce where I last used Inv/Autocad 2013, I have no need for bells/whistles that can't be done by the older version of R6.

 

My suite came w 2 discs. Mech Desktop prompt asked for an authorization code that I typed in. I was successful in opening and using Mech Desktop.

 

Loading Inventor first, though, DID NOT prompt for an authorization code. I called locally and in turned was transferred to the 800-551-1490 authorization department and was told my version is at a current level and I have authorization to use this.

 

HOWEVER, altho I can open Mech Desktop which I never used and disliked years ago, I CAN NOT open Inventor for the immediate prompt is: License could not be obtained. Please contact your Dealer.

 

Under properties I can prompt that Inv open from anything from Windows 95 to Windows 7. I reset it to be compatable with 2000. That should not affect the opening prompt to consult the dealer.

 

I have no desire to purchase new software when even this older version could work fine for home projects. yet I have not found one person yet to assist with suggesting what to do for my correcting my load on problem. I can not see buying additional software either.

 

Is there a solution? What can I do to bypass teh License could not be obtained message?

 

Thanks!

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 14 of 16 (1,006 Views)

Re: License cound not be obtained. Please contact your Dealer

04-17-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: anothertsc
Your version of Inventor is not supported on Windows 7. You might be able to download XP Mode for Windows 7 from Microsoft still. If so, that might be your best bet. The old licensing system simply is problematic on the new OS.
New Member
abooth
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-23-2010
Message 15 of 16 (276 Views)

Re: A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. [0.0.0

06-02-2014 11:51 AM in reply to: scott.mccoy

We just ran into this problem (We had older versions of Revit pulling a license fine, but 2015 would not.) and Kyle Davis of CTC told me to try this, and it worked:

 

On the license server, open LMTools.

on the "Service/License File" tab, check the box at the bottom that says "LMTOOLS ignores license file path environment variables".

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 16 of 16 (274 Views)

Re: A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. [0.0.0

06-02-2014 11:54 AM in reply to: abooth

I can vouch that you are correct.  I had a customer last week with this issue.  It was caused by there being more than one license manager installed and LMTOOLS was pulling from the other one.  Additionally, 0.0.0 for 2015 is typically caused by the license manager needing to be upgraded to 11.12 first.

 

Thanks!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!