Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
jchacon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
Message 1 of 4 (7,074 Views)

a valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager error

7074 Views, 3 Replies
05-18-2012 04:16 PM

After loading and installating Autocad 2013 and the license manager I am not able to open Autocad....

 

When opening Autocad I get error, cannot find license server. Select server (system name) and I get error cannot locate server. Disable the firewall, try again and now it says it completed but when attempting to open I get error, "A valid license cannot be optain from the network license manager"
Error [-15.570.0]

Please help!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,736
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (7,049 Views)

Re: a valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager error

05-21-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: jchacon

-15 is almost always IPv6 or Firewall.  In some instances, it is where the adskflex.exe cannot run on Server 2008 R2.  If your NLM is running and showing available licenses, then it's most likely a connectivity issue.

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

New Member
sysop-ca
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-24-2012
Message 3 of 4 (6,474 Views)

Re: a valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager error

09-24-2012 05:37 PM in reply to: jchacon

We have Windows 7 computers running AutoDesk Design Academy 2013.  I got that same error [-15.570.0], and I *KNOW* everything was set up correctly on the NLM (Network License Manager) because I've worked with AutoDesk Products several times before.

 

Long story short, the problem was that some other App (pretty sure it was Adobe CS 5.5) installed a Service named "FLEXnet Licensing Service", which was conflicting with AutoDesk's Licensing.

 

Went into Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Services, and Disabled "FLEXnet Licensing Service" (on both the NLM Computer and the Workstations), then rebooted...   Fixed the problem!!

 

Here's three other things to check (I would try these first before messing with Services):

1.  Make sure your workstations can PING the NLM Computer.

2.  Turn off any Software Firewalls (including Windows Firewall) on both the Workstations and the NLM computer.

3.  Turn off any "security" software -- Anti-Virus, Anti-Spyware, etc.

If you get Licensing working, start turning these back on one at time until you find the one that was causing the problem.

 

New Member
rioballini
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2013
Message 4 of 4 (5,081 Views)

Re: a valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager error

02-08-2013 07:52 AM in reply to: jchacon
I fixed it by adding lmgrd.exe file to approved programs on NLM firewall. That's it.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.