Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
romanlegion89
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-19-2013
Message 1 of 5 (11,427 Views)
Accepted Solution

3ds Max will not install (Monitor.exe)

11427 Views, 4 Replies
03-19-2013 03:51 PM

I have no idea what this monitor.exe is, but I cannot find it in the task manager to close it so I can install this program. Please help, my attempts to google solutions have failed.

Welcome to the community Kaitlyn!

 

Perhaps this thread will help? Specifically:

 

Start > Run

 

Taskkill /f /im monitor.exe

 

Please accept as a solution if this fully resolves the issue, or reply with additional specifics if the problem persists.

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,608
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 5 (11,411 Views)

Re: 3ds Max will not install (Monitor.exe)

03-19-2013 04:49 PM in reply to: romanlegion89

Welcome to the community Kaitlyn!

 

Perhaps this thread will help? Specifically:

 

Start > Run

 

Taskkill /f /im monitor.exe

 

Please accept as a solution if this fully resolves the issue, or reply with additional specifics if the problem persists.



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
abiyleoul
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-13-2013
Message 3 of 5 (10,792 Views)

Re: 3ds Max will not install (Monitor.exe)

07-13-2013 04:58 AM in reply to: romanlegion89

thank you very much it helped

New Member
tranjnguyen
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
Message 4 of 5 (8,477 Views)

Re: 3ds Max will not install (Monitor.exe)

12-11-2013 04:53 PM in reply to: philip.s

I've tried doing that but the monitor.exe keeps popping up. Is it because I have windows 8 or am I just doing something wrong?

New Member
roelv30
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Message 5 of 5 (7,756 Views)

Re: 3ds Max will not install (Monitor.exe)

01-14-2014 01:00 PM in reply to: romanlegion89

if you have windows 8 or 8.1 then right click on your windows 8.1 button (in the left corner of your screen) then open command promp(admin)

and paste: Taskkill /f /im monitor.exe then press enter

then if you press the 'Ok' button in the installation it will work

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.