Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
lalala1309
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 1 of 5 (1,451 Views)
Accepted Solution

3ds Max 2013 Licensing freeze issue

1451 Views, 4 Replies
05-10-2012 03:05 PM

Hi,

 

I have a new computer and installed my student version of 3ds Max 2013, but everytime I try to start it an empty window called Licensing appears, there's no response from it and everything on my computer freezes. I deinstalled and reinstalled it twice, but it's the same problem every time.

 

I use the same Windows 7 64-Bit Version I had before and it worked without problems there.

 

I hope someone can help me.

Thanks.

I solved the problem by downgrading my Internet Explorer to version 8. Nothing else worked.

Although for some reason a friend who has exact the same system as me had no problem activating it with version 9.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,269
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (1,435 Views)

Re: 3ds Max 2013 Licensing freeze issue

05-11-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: lalala1309
Member
lalala1309
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 3 of 5 (1,434 Views)

Re: 3ds Max 2013 Licensing freeze issue

05-11-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: lalala1309

I solved the problem by downgrading my Internet Explorer to version 8. Nothing else worked.

Although for some reason a friend who has exact the same system as me had no problem activating it with version 9.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,269
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (1,430 Views)

Re: 3ds Max 2013 Licensing freeze issue

05-11-2012 10:06 AM in reply to: lalala1309

Strange indeed.  Thanks for posting the fix!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
rtaburmeister
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 5 of 5 (842 Views)

Re: 3ds Max 2013 Licensing freeze issue

02-15-2013 03:19 PM in reply to: lalala1309

Yeah this didnt work for me at all im having same problem and i ve tried every solution on the web nothing works but strangely enough 32bit works perfectly fine ive ran the 64 bit version may many times on this computer before dunno why it doesnt work now.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.