Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
RobertMariani5790
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 6 (97 Views)
Accepted Solution

2 Suites, Same Workstations

97 Views, 5 Replies
04-18-2012 12:16 AM

Hi There,

  Can networked installs from two suites co-exist on the same workstation??

 

ie:  AutoCAD Revit Architecture Suite and Building Design Ultimate Suite

 

or do i need to leave out the packages (revit & Autocad) from ultimate that already exist from AutoCAD Revit Architecture Suite

 

Thanks

Both Navisworks and Revit Arch will pull from Building Design Suites Ultimate.  It's no big deal.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18708338&linkID=9240697

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,457
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: 2 Suites, Same Workstations

04-18-2012 06:09 AM in reply to: RobertMariani5790

i would just intall both from the building suite

Distinguished Contributor
andrew.warren
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-07-2006
Message 3 of 6 (92 Views)

Re: 2 Suites, Same Workstations

04-18-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: RobertMariani5790

We do it with Factory Design and Product Design Suites. In my past I did it with Building Design and Infrastructure Design without any problems. I would just use the Ultimate first because it will have more features built in.

Andy Warren
BCDesign@bellsouth.net
Member
RobertMariani5790
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 4 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: 2 Suites, Same Workstations

04-18-2012 03:00 PM in reply to: RobertMariani5790

thanks guys for your comments, the problem with installing from design suite is that we only have 1 network license and it was purchased primaraly for Navisworks..  We have 5 x of the Architecture suite. 

 

I have this feeling that the navisworks may be required on all of the 5 workstations used only occasionally by all, where revit from the architecture suite will be used all 5 at a time.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 6 (70 Views)

Re: 2 Suites, Same Workstations

04-19-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: RobertMariani5790

Both Navisworks and Revit Arch will pull from Building Design Suites Ultimate.  It's no big deal.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18708338&linkID=9240697

Member
RobertMariani5790
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 6 of 6 (64 Views)

Re: 2 Suites, Same Workstations

04-19-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: RobertMariani5790

Thanks Travis for your reply.  I stumbled across the Cascading Licenses from your link shorlty before your post.

 

thanks for confirming it will work.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.