Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 11 of 19 (305 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

11-29-2010 02:15 PM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

Hi Emily,

 

after i applied the fix for the IPv6 that youu sent me, i was able to to keep IPv6 enabled on my computers, but more importantly my problem of obtaining a lic from server when the client was on the server as well, disaperraed... so i hit two birds in one stone..

 

 

thanks a bunch..

 

fawzi

New Member
ptrudeau
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2007
Message 12 of 19 (269 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

12-13-2010 08:48 AM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

FYI -

 

Do not do this on Microsoft Small Business Server. My experience, it shut down the exchange transport service

 

Pat

Contributor
fawzimasri7137
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
Message 13 of 19 (265 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

12-13-2010 10:19 AM in reply to: ptrudeau

hmm.. i'll keep this in mind.

currrently i do not plan on puting the Lic Manager on our MS server 2003, i am sticking with win7 for now.

 

thanks for the heds up

Member
intanalazhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2013
Message 14 of 19 (74 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

07-25-2013 01:18 AM in reply to: fawzimasri7137

Emily,

 

I installed Infrastructure Design Suite but got same problem with fawzi, I already uncheck IPV 6 but doesn't work, attached log file for your check.

 

Regards,
intan

Member
intanalazhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2013
Message 15 of 19 (71 Views)

Same error, Log File attched

07-25-2013 01:37 AM in reply to: intanalazhar

Emily,

 

the attachment was wrong, apologize attached the right one.

 

Regards

Intan

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 16 of 19 (66 Views)

Re: Same error, Log File attched

07-25-2013 02:17 AM in reply to: intanalazhar

Hi Intan

I didn't find any problem in the debug log. it looks good.  Can you give me the server status to check?  did you get -15 error on the client?

 




Emily Xu
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,118
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 17 of 19 (59 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

07-25-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: intanalazhar

Intan,

 

Welcome to the community!

 

First, verify from the client that you can PING the server PC-10562 and get the expected IPv4 address.

 

PING PC-10562

If it is not an IPv4 address in the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx format, but rather an IPv6 in a larger hex format, then you need to modify your hosts file to point the DNS name of the server PC-10562 to its correct IPv4 address on each client that accesses it. 

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

Then using Internet Explorer (not a 3rd party browser) from the client verify that ports 27000 (lmgrd.exe) and 2080 (adskflex.exe) are open in the firewall on the server:

 

http://PC-10562:27000

http://PC-10562:2080

 

Each should respond with a jargon page on verification.  You should get a response similar to this:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 If you get a 'Page cannot be displayed' or other 404 Error, then you have a port being blocked.

 

If you have any additional issues, please post them here.

 

Good Luck!

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
intanalazhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-25-2013
Message 18 of 19 (54 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

07-25-2013 11:27 PM in reply to: TravisNave
Thanks for the support,

Finally all functional now after I changed from Wifi to LAN Network, but the question is, how I can use Wifi? v.11.10 already used.

Thanks
Intan
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,118
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 19 of 19 (51 Views)

Re: 2 Lmgrd process... is that expected

07-26-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: intanalazhar

You can use WiFi but you might need to increase the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT system environment variables of your clients as the thruput latency might be slower and cause connectivity timeouts. 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7574782&linkID=9240617

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.