Area :: Header
Sweat, Swearing & Tears
Cupcakes & Critters reflects on what it takes to bring an indie game to market. Watch now
Discussion Groups

Installation - Hardware - OS

Reply
Active Contributor
34 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-18-2007

Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

92 Views, 4 Replies
03-18-2009 06:47 AM
Investigating what it would take to put together a maya rendering farm. From what I've gathered so far you need to go get yourself a render manager...kind of a pain, but okay. Then have it launch maya in batch mode. Now what I haven't been able to figure out is if maya can run in batch mode without being authorized. In other words do you have unlimited render nodes like Max?
*Expert Elite* | Moderator
5,394 Posts
21 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-06-2006

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

03-19-2009 06:36 PM in reply to: lehm
The Maya Software renderer will let you use as many render slaves as you want on a single license.
If your referring to MentalRay rendering, however, you get two satellite licenses with Maya Complete, and 8 with Maya Unlimited.
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-29-2010

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

10-13-2009 03:19 AM in reply to: n8skow
If i have 1 network Maya 2010 license plus 3 Maya standalone, how many machines can i have working in render farm?
*Expert Elite* | Moderator
5,394 Posts
21 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-06-2006

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

10-13-2009 12:43 PM in reply to: lehm
Maya 2010:

Comes with 5 licenses of mental ray for Maya Batch for those with network licenses of Maya
Comes with 8 licenses of mental ray for Maya Satellite for easy distribution of interactive viewport rendering jobs.
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-29-2010

Re: Maya Render farm: Do batch slaves need to be authorized?

10-14-2009 03:55 AM in reply to: n8skow
So... if ´have 2 network licenses ( 5 + 5 batch render nodes) i may put 10 Pc working for same job?
Or i will always have a limit of 5 5 batch render nodes?

Tanks