Area :: Header
Smoke 2015 Extension 1
is here!
Extension 1 brings the LUT Editor and Matchbox to the timeline.
Discussion Groups

Installation - Hardware - OS

Reply
Member
Tarhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Activation Problem

195 Views, 9 Replies
05-02-2008 02:03 PM
Hi,
I installed 3DS MAX 9 on my Laptop which has Vista Home Premium installed on it, and the installation was completed without any problem.
But, when I launched the application a little window popped up asking me to activate the product.
I chose | Activate the product | and clicked
After some seconds a blank window named "Register Today" with two "o" and without any buttons popped up.
What should I do next ?? How to activate it. And by the way if I choose run the product now MAX 9 runs normally...
Here is the window :

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
cy_shuster
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎10-28-2002

Re: Activation Problem

05-03-2008 05:14 PM in reply to: Tarhar
Make sure you have your Internet Explorer options set to allow Javascript to run. It's some security problem with your browser, as I recall.

--Cy--
Please use plain text.
Member
Tarhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Re: Activation Problem

05-03-2008 06:29 PM in reply to: Tarhar
I tried it, I enabled everything that has to do with security and scripting but nothing worked... anyone has a step-by-step instructions for this case ?
And thanks for your help.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
cy_shuster
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎10-28-2002

Re: Activation Problem

05-04-2008 07:19 PM in reply to: Tarhar
I knew I'd seen it somewhere... :-)

Register Today Blank Screen

AutoCAD and many other Autodesk products use this same licensing mechanism, so Google is your friend for things like this. I searched for "Autodesk register today blank screen".

--Cy--
Please use plain text.
Member
Tarhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Re: Activation Problem

05-05-2008 02:58 PM in reply to: Tarhar
Thanks a lot mate ... but im sorry to tell you that I tried it :zip:
I think there is nothig left to do... I'll try it on "Virtual PC 2007" :smileytongue:
Thanks for your help though...:lol:


I had just one last question...do you know if AutoCAD Architecture 2009 works with Vista Home Premium ?
If yes, will I experience the same problem ??
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
cy_shuster
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎10-28-2002

Re: Activation Problem

05-05-2008 05:06 PM in reply to: Tarhar
Check another way, or try another browser. It's definitely a scripting problem, and it's very rare to have it. Check any Browser Helper Objects that may be blocking scripts, such as Adblock. Find another PC at work without the problem, and see what's installed differently on your PC. It's just elimination.

I don't know whether you'll have problems with other products; you might. For system requirements, please see www.autodesk.com. There's something non-standard about your browser setup.

--Cy--
Please use plain text.
Member
Tarhar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Re: Activation Problem

05-05-2008 06:08 PM in reply to: Tarhar
Thanks for your help ! I've found the problem it was with javascript like you sugested...I wrote in RUN: regsvr32 jscrpit.dll
And it worked ! thanks a lot for all the time you gave me :lol: :lol: !
If anyone has the same problem just firect them here :smileytongue:
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
Austin Zago
Posts: 935
Registered: ‎02-29-2008

Re: Activation Problem

05-05-2008 06:22 PM in reply to: Tarhar
Ummm..... is everyone forgetting something!!! Max 9 is NOT compatible with Vista, but I have never seen this before, it usually lets you install it, then you can just pump up to SP2.. weird. You should of checked if it was compatible before you bought it for $3700 (I'm guessing that is how much you paid since the only way I've seen Max 9 still being sold is on dell.com for $3700. So I recommend you call where you bought it, then if the installation goes smoothly install SP2, if it doesn't and it is a compatibility problem, return it and buy Max 2009:smileywink:
-Austin: Using Maya 2009
My CGSociety Portfolio
IRC Nick: AustinZ
Please use plain text.
Active Member
tomdefruyt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-10-2009

Re: Activation Problem

03-10-2009 03:27 PM in reply to: Tarhar
I have the same problem; when I try to register autocad, I recieve an empty register today window.

this solution of tarhar: "If anyone has the same problem just firect them here" is for windows xp.
Now I'm searching for such a solution for windows vista, but can't find it.

Anyone who knows how this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831430 (link of tarhar in dutch) or this: http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb&#x3B;en-us&#x3B;831430&x=9&y=20 (link in english) works for vista??

thanks
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
cy_shuster
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎10-28-2002

Re: Activation Problem

03-10-2009 09:41 PM in reply to: Tarhar
tomdefruyt wrote:
> I have the same problem; when I try to register autocad, I recieve an empty register today window.
>
> this solution of tarhar: "If anyone has the same problem just firect them here" is for windows xp.
> Now I'm searching for such a solution for windows vista, but can't find it.
>
> Anyone who knows how this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831430 (link of tarhar in dutch) or this: http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb&#x3B;en-us&#x3B;831430&x=9&y=20 (link in english) works for vista??
>
> thanks

Yes, it's probably a scripting problem in your web browser. Enable
Javascript.

Please see this:
http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/message.jspa?messageID=5566904

--Cy--
Please use plain text.