InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 1 of 6 (270 Views)
Accepted Solution

Why does Infraworks need Navisworks Simulate or Navisworks Manage

270 Views, 5 Replies
07-23-2014 03:22 AM

Hi,

 

We have installed Infraworks 2015 on a users workstation and they're trying to add a DWG to the Model however each time they add it Infraworks says it need Navisworks Simulate or Manage 2015 installing alongside Infraworks.

 

Why is this? Can somone explain please...

 

Regards,

 

Duncan

If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message

This changed in Infraworks 2014 R2 for whatever reason

you have 2 options for data import use the Cloud or use the local import which requires Navisworks 2015 to be installed which is being used to for the file conversion

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (261 Views)

Re: Why does Infraworks need Navisworks Simulate or Navisworks Manage

07-23-2014 07:02 AM in reply to: DuncanBrannan82

This changed in Infraworks 2014 R2 for whatever reason

you have 2 options for data import use the Cloud or use the local import which requires Navisworks 2015 to be installed which is being used to for the file conversion

*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 3 of 6 (256 Views)

Re: Why does Infraworks need Navisworks Simulate or Navisworks Manage

07-23-2014 07:15 AM in reply to: DarrenP

But you can't use the Cloud option with Infraworks 2015 unless you bought the Infraworks Companion i guess?

 

Beats me why the local import couldn't just have the part of Navisworks that it needs to do the job for the Import.

 

Regards,

 

Duncan

If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Why does Infraworks need Navisworks Simulate or Navisworks Manage

07-23-2014 08:02 AM in reply to: DuncanBrannan82

DuncanBrannan82 wrote:

But you can't use the Cloud option with Infraworks 2015 unless you bought the Infraworks Companion i guess?

 

Beats me why the local import couldn't just have the part of Navisworks that it needs to do the job for the Import.

 

Regards,

 

Duncan


yes this option is only in Infraworks 360

*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 5 of 6 (249 Views)

Re: Why does Infraworks need Navisworks Simulate or Navisworks Manage

07-23-2014 08:13 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Frustrating! :smileysad:

 

Regards,

 

Duncan

If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
*Expert Elite*
DuncanBrannan82
Posts: 650
Registered: ‎02-11-2007
Message 6 of 6 (206 Views)

Re: Why does Infraworks need Navisworks Simulate or Navisworks Manage

07-28-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: DuncanBrannan82

Ok, so we installed Navisworks Simulate 2015 with Infraworks 2015 but when the user tried to import a DWG to Infraworks, Infraworks reported that it was unable to import plugins. Please run as administrator.

 

When you clicked on show details, it said Navisworks Simulate Plugins failed to load.

 

Once ran as administrator, the issue seems to have gone. Does this mean the product has to be ran first by a Local Administrator as we cannot be making everyone Local Administrators.

 

I believe the issue is realted to this... does anyone know the three files it copies and whether you can supply these with installs of Navis Manage and Simulate to get round the issue of users having to run as administrator.

 

Regards,

 

Duncan

If my post was helpful to you, please could you give "Kudos" and/or mark the "Accept as Solution" button(s) below. Thanks in Advance!

Duncan Brannan Send DuncanBrannan82 a Private Message
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.