InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 10 (484 Views)

What dwg objects can be used in IW?

484 Views, 9 Replies
12-13-2013 12:33 PM

The subject says it all really - what objects can be brought into IW and how are they configured?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 10 (431 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

12-19-2013 03:20 AM in reply to: neilyj
No takers??

Solids, meshes etc etc??
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 10 (396 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

12-26-2013 11:37 AM in reply to: neilyj

Ok. I'll bite.

 

If I am sending polylines, I export to SDF. If I am sending solids, I export to FBX. Civil 3D objects, export to IMX.

 

Does that help?

 

Happy holidays, Neil.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 10 (390 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

12-27-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: tcorey
Thanks for this I'll try the solids one after the holidays.

I'm trying to determine the best options for producing visuals and Infraworks is my preference at the moment. I think 3ds Max is a bit too specialized with a steep learning curve and I'm going to explore Navisworks in the New Year.

Infraworks is great for speed especially in 3D views but a bit fiddly on occasions.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
david.kinskey-lebeda
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 5 of 10 (304 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

01-16-2014 06:48 AM in reply to: tcorey

I'm interested in why the export to sdf? I've so far been bringing in any polylines (such as parcels or generic bldg extents, or very basic road layout) from an AutoCAD file that has only that item I'm interested in. What are the advantages to sdf over CAD?

Thanks,

David

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 6 of 10 (297 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

01-16-2014 10:28 PM in reply to: david.kinskey-lebeda

Using SDF (or SHP) you can send multiple polylines and you can attach object data that can be used in stylizing the object once it reaches Infraworks.

 

For example, a polyline that represents a building can have an object data field for height and then that value can make the building automatically have that height in InfraWorks. 

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
acoghill
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-07-2009
Message 7 of 10 (252 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

01-29-2014 04:36 PM in reply to: tcorey

I've inserted an ACAD dwg into IW using the data sources. Its contains the property boundary lines. The issue i'm having is finding the right "type" as once its set it cannot be changed that I can see. The cad file uses a local geo-location, so correct placement wasn't an issue.

 

I've tried:

 

barrier (which gives a height),

coverage areas (doesnt work as it also limits the file and flattens the terrian)

Point of interest (didnt seem to do anything)

 

any other ideas

 

Active Member
david.kinskey-lebeda
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 8 of 10 (243 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

01-30-2014 06:06 AM in reply to: acoghill

I ran into something similar. I didn't follow through as for the model I didn't need the property line, but, one thought could be to import the property line as a road? Create a new road style that is simply say a thick red line that lies flat on the terrain. Would need to create a new material group for this as well.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 9 of 10 (240 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

01-30-2014 09:42 AM in reply to: acoghill

You should be using shp or sdf export from AutoCAD instead of inserting the dwg into InfraWorks. Once you do that you'll have the control you expect based on the object type you set in configuring the data source.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
ChrisD2012Tonkin
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 10 of 10 (64 Views)

Re: What dwg objects can be used in IW?

08-27-2014 02:31 PM in reply to: tcorey

I am really having problems getting AutoCAD solids into IW, I have tried various methods with no luck. Can someone give me instructions to how to do this? As I do not yet use Revit I need to use AutoCAD solids for my special structures. Cheers,

 

(Attached a basic CAD file so you at least can see what solids I am going to use)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.