I'm a bit confused. Does AIM always work in meters? I have a project set up to Colorado State Planes US Foot coordinate system, I have the units set to display in feet, my data source is in feet, but in the script for the building elevations, it shows as follows:
function Process(SOURCE, BUILDINGS) { BUILDINGS.EXTERNAL_ID = SOURCE["FeatId"]; BUILDINGS.ROOF_HEIGHT = toMeter(5, (SOURCE["ROOF_ELEV"]-SOURCE["GRND_ELEV"])); BUILDINGS.ROOF_MATERIAL = "Material/Roofing/Aspahalt Grey"; BUILDINGS.ROOF_SLOPE = 33; BUILDINGS.RULE_STYLE = "Facade/Brick/Biron"; return true; }
The BUILDINGS.ROOF_HIEGHT has the toMeters syntax. This is taking the elvations that are imperial, converting them to metric, then displaying them imperial when I select the properties of one of the buildings. Does that sound correct?
Thanks for any insight on this.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by konstantin.baumann. Go to Solution.
Yes, that is correct. All length values stored in the internal model DB are stored in "meters".
I have similar confusion on units in AIM...
See attached screen clip. I have an image attached with a world file coord file. The units displaying in the model view of AIM show state plane coordinates with an "m" following the coords. It seems to indicate the coordinates displayed are meters. In fact the actual values appear to be Indiana State Plane west zone coordinates that are indeed where the actual image should be. SO... it appears the display is showing state plane feet coordinates, but the "m" seems to indicate meters.
Any help for an AIM rookie? Thanks!
Hi - I'm really new to this and was going thru some of the steps in the training guide.
I just wanted to be sure that, no matter what datum my terrain file is in, it will always display in meters when imported?
Thanks, Bill
IDSP 2014