InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 6 (1,127 Views)
Accepted Solution

Units Confusion

1127 Views, 5 Replies
08-01-2012 12:38 PM

I'm a bit confused. Does AIM always work in meters? I have a project set up to Colorado State Planes US Foot coordinate system, I have the units set to display in feet, my data source is in feet, but in the script for the building elevations, it shows as follows:

 

function Process(SOURCE, BUILDINGS) {
    BUILDINGS.EXTERNAL_ID = SOURCE["FeatId"];
    BUILDINGS.ROOF_HEIGHT = toMeter(5, (SOURCE["ROOF_ELEV"]-SOURCE["GRND_ELEV"]));
    BUILDINGS.ROOF_MATERIAL = "Material/Roofing/Aspahalt Grey";
    BUILDINGS.ROOF_SLOPE = 33;
    BUILDINGS.RULE_STYLE = "Facade/Brick/Biron";

    return true;
}

The BUILDINGS.ROOF_HIEGHT has the toMeters syntax. This is taking the elvations that are imperial, converting them to metric, then displaying them imperial when I select the properties of one of the buildings. Does that sound correct?

 

Thanks for any insight on this.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog

Yes, that is correct. All length values stored in the internal model DB are stored in "meters".

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 2 of 6 (1,121 Views)

Re: Units Confusion

08-02-2012 01:00 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Yes, that is correct. All length values stored in the internal model DB are stored in "meters".

Active Contributor
clemk
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 6 (784 Views)

Re: Units Confusion

02-27-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

I have similar confusion on units in AIM...

See attached screen clip.  I have an image attached with a world file coord file.  The units displaying in the model view of AIM show state plane coordinates with an "m" following the coords.  It seems to indicate the coordinates displayed are meters.  In fact the actual values appear to be Indiana State Plane west zone coordinates that are indeed where the actual image should be.  SO... it appears the display is showing state plane feet coordinates, but the "m" seems to indicate meters.

 

Any help for an AIM rookie?  Thanks!

Active Contributor
wvyhonsky
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 6 (430 Views)

Re: Units Confusion

06-20-2013 07:47 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Hi - I'm really new to this and was going thru some of the steps in the training guide. 

 

I just wanted to be sure that, no matter what datum my terrain file is in, it will always display in meters when imported?

 

Thanks, Bill

IDSP 2014

Employee
konstantin.baumann
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 5 of 6 (427 Views)

Re: Units Confusion

06-20-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: wvyhonsky
The data is *stored* in meters; the *display* defaults to meters but you can change that by choosing another "user coordinate system" (UCS) in the model settings for the mouse coordinate tracker at the bottom left of the 3d canvas and the "unit settings" in the application options (for the display and editing of feature properties and style parameters).
Active Contributor
wvyhonsky
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (422 Views)

Re: Units Confusion

06-20-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: konstantin.baumann

Thanks, that is what I was looking for.

 

Bill

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.