InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-10-2012
Post 1 of 5

Trimming Terrain

446 Views, 4 Replies
02-10-2012 11:26 AM

I seem to get more terrain visible then I import. I'd like to use model properties extent to trim. I've tried inputting values in state plane as well as loading from file (tif & sdf). I get a message that the given extents does not intersectthe defined boundaries of the model coordinate system. Any suggestions?

Active Contributor
26 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-05-2007
Post 2 of 5

Re: Trimming Terrain

02-10-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: schmidtj

I´m a newbie for sure, normally do architecture, but if make sure everything fit in your base data, with the core terrain data, tihings line up, and import nicely into perfecly!

 

I do my own geolocation files on sat data, in Qgis, aligned with the geotiff, or Dem so on.

If play buy the rules IM is a very powerful tool, I would love to se more of it in Civil3d, and Revit on the opposite side.

 

Test out the geolocations that work for your area, then alternative is do it yourself!, it´s fun to do in a weird way :smileyhappy:

IM will funk perfect if you take control of the core logic, don´t fight it he he.

 

I have to vote for most powerful software ever from the Lab.

I was not a fanboy, but is becomeing one.

 

You can force imported data to behave, but it´s not a smart sollution in the long run, if huge areas involved.

I can post a ver of Wellington offset by 10m, but perfect where I want it to be, pitfall later down the line.

 

Employee
90 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-20-2007
Post 3 of 5

Re: Trimming Terrain

02-13-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: schmidtj

Hmm... can you send me the file that you are working with along with a screencapture showing the area that you are trying to trim to?  I suspect a bug here.

 

Send the data to infrastructure.modeler.support@autodesk.com

 

Thanks!
Chris

 

Senior Product/Product Line Manger
Media and Entertainment Cloud Services
Autodesk
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Post 4 of 5

Re: Trimming Terrain

03-15-2012 06:41 AM in reply to: schmidtj

Dear Chris, and everyone. 

I'm a new user of IM.. And would like to know whether it's possible to trim the terrain from IM only? If so, how to do it Because I can not access to AutoCAD or Revit, or any other software. 

 

Thank you in advance :smileyhappy: 

Employee
90 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-20-2007
Post 5 of 5

Re: Trimming Terrain

03-19-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: mbkdewi

Hi!

 

At this time, it is not possible to trim the terrain in IM directly.


You could, however, set a project extent:

 

File --> Model Properties

 

This will allow you to set a rectangular extent for your model that constrains the generated model area.  So your actual imported model data may be much larger, but the displayed extent of the model will be limited. 

 

I hope this helps,

 

Chris

Senior Product/Product Line Manger
Media and Entertainment Cloud Services
Autodesk
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!