InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RavchukNA
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 1 of 4 (702 Views)
Accepted Solution

Scale in AIM

702 Views, 3 Replies
02-11-2013 03:16 AM

I create a file in Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler, import the surface (LandXML), then import the center lines of railways (DWG). Configures the surface and railways. Then measure the distance between the two center lines Railway in Autodesk Infrastructure Modeler and AutoCad Civil 3D and I can see that the sizes do not match. Help, please!

 

Civil 3D

В AC3D.jpg

 

AIM

В AIM.jpg

3d dist.jpgI can't read the distance in your AIM screen shot, but keep in mind that the distance you are seeing in the dwg is 2 dimensional.  Then, when you import it into AIM, it will follow the surface and when you measure it, it will be different.  I just did a test and confirmed that the AIM distance is the hypotenuse of a triangle defined by the 2d length in the dwg and the change in elevation between the 2 railway endpoints.

 

Scott Kent P.E.

Senior QA Analyst II

Infrastructure Collaboration Products       

 

Autodesk, Inc.

100 Commercial Street

Manchester, NH  03101

Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 1,003
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 2 of 4 (678 Views)

Re: Scale in AIM

02-11-2013 05:31 PM in reply to: RavchukNA

One thing you could do is draw a grid of lines in acad 10' apart.

Then plot as jpg or pdf (then convert to jpg), and bring into acad.

Make image to scale, and make the world file (jgw).

then Pull that image into AIM as a reference, and do the dimension test.

Then we will have an idea if AIM is doing things right.

I say this becase I have had no problems with images lining up with surfaces in AIM.

Since that part of the prog seems predicatbler and well behaved, we must check if its scaling things or not.

 

I have many of the same questions, as there is no way to draw a line from some coordinate in AIM, to verify anything.

Correct me if wrong, as that ability would be the first way I would check scale stuff like this.

Contributor
scottkent
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 4 (663 Views)

Re: Scale in AIM

02-14-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: RavchukNA

3d dist.jpgI can't read the distance in your AIM screen shot, but keep in mind that the distance you are seeing in the dwg is 2 dimensional.  Then, when you import it into AIM, it will follow the surface and when you measure it, it will be different.  I just did a test and confirmed that the AIM distance is the hypotenuse of a triangle defined by the 2d length in the dwg and the change in elevation between the 2 railway endpoints.

 

Scott Kent P.E.

Senior QA Analyst II

Infrastructure Collaboration Products       

 

Autodesk, Inc.

100 Commercial Street

Manchester, NH  03101

Scott Kent P.E.
Senior QA Analyst II
Infrastructure Collaboration Products

Autodesk, Inc.
100 Commercial Street
Manchester, NH 03101
Active Contributor
RavchukNA
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
Message 4 of 4 (555 Views)

Re: Scale in AIM

03-05-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: scottkent

Thank you very much but the problem was in the coordinate systems.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.