InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
david
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 1 of 3 (666 Views)
Accepted Solution

Roadway Cut/Fill slope tie in

666 Views, 2 Replies
08-15-2013 01:26 PM

How you you change the Cut/Fill slopte tie on roadways?

You have to modify the road style. Set the Group Height Transition Zone Width.

 

You can only set a tie-in width, not a slope. This is conceptualization software, not detailed engineering like Civil 3D.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,767
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (663 Views)

Re: Roadway Cut/Fill slope tie in

08-15-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: david

You have to modify the road style. Set the Group Height Transition Zone Width.

 

You can only set a tie-in width, not a slope. This is conceptualization software, not detailed engineering like Civil 3D.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
david
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 3 of 3 (660 Views)

Re: Roadway Cut/Fill slope tie in

08-15-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks that is helpful

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.