InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
david
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 1 of 3 (638 Views)
Accepted Solution

Roadway Cut/Fill slope tie in

638 Views, 2 Replies
08-15-2013 01:26 PM

How you you change the Cut/Fill slopte tie on roadways?

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,557
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (635 Views)

Re: Roadway Cut/Fill slope tie in

08-15-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: david

You have to modify the road style. Set the Group Height Transition Zone Width.

 

You can only set a tie-in width, not a slope. This is conceptualization software, not detailed engineering like Civil 3D.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
david
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
Message 3 of 3 (632 Views)

Re: Roadway Cut/Fill slope tie in

08-15-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks that is helpful

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.