I have downloaded terrain data from the city of Vancouver (Canada) website http://data.vancouver.ca/datacatalogue/index.htm and imported it (it is a .dwg file: http://data.vancouver.ca/datacatalogue/elevation.htm) into Infraworks 2014. Vancouver elevation points: http://data.vancouver.ca/datacatalogue/elevation.htm. So far so good. This is displayed correctly
I next downloaded ground imagery data from the same source: http://data.vancouver.ca/datacatalogue/2011facetsGridSID.htm. Again I imported the Vancouver 2011 Orthophoto imagery package into Infraworks, configured it. But I cannot see it.
See the screen capture (attached and inserted below) showing the layers are active, in the right spot (I think). Is the problem that the .sid imagery file is raster format and the elevation is a drawing (vector) format?
Any tips would be appreciated.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by jutters. Go to Solution.
Thanks for the response.
Yes, the terrain was imported and refreshed. After the refresh it did not show as configured but still as imported.
I did this again and captured the following during the process:
Briefly at the end of this process it says creating raster tiles:
But when done it shows as Vector rather than Raster.
This is an elevation .DWG file that after importing I configured as terrain.
The resulting featrure shows as:
Wheras the ground imagery was a .sid file and I think it was automatically configured by Infraworks. It shows as:
A data source that was successully imported/incorporated into the virtual model is listed as "Imported", while one that is only sufficiently prepared for import is listed as "Configured".
Your terrain is imported as type "Vector" as the source is a DWG file (for TIF and other raster based sources it would be "Raster").
As you cannot see the ground imagery and it still shows "Configured" (i.e. prepared but not actually imported yet) in your data source list, did you try to refresh this ground imagery data source? Is it still listed as "Configured" after you triggered the refresh? If it is listed as "Imported" but not visible in the canvas, is it actually contained within the extent of the terrain data (i.e. does it cover the same area or a subarea as the terrain)?
Hope this helps,
Sascha
Many thanks for your help.
You were correct that the ground imagery was "configured" but not refreshed and therefore not categorized as "imported".
The refresh took a while (large model coverage) but the result was as you predicted that with botyh terrain and ground imagery having a status of imported the model works (see image below that shows the two data layers and the layered view).
Let me ask a question here. I am a new member here and I`ve just started studying Infraworks 360 during these days. I have nearly the same problem like this. In my case, I`ve been imported the terrain and ground imagery as raster type. But after importing the terrain and try to import ground imagery, both of them cannot be seen. In the data source panel, both are imported. Could you please help me with this problem?
Thanks in advance.