InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 1 of 5 (598 Views)

Power Lines in AIM

598 Views, 4 Replies
09-26-2012 06:57 AM

Any ideas, how to model power lines in AIM?

 

TIA

Raul

 

Member
LK_Indy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 2 of 5 (244 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 03:53 AM in reply to: raul.vibo

I was interested in creating power lines too.  Were you able to figure out how?

 

Larry

Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 3 of 5 (240 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: LK_Indy

Unfortunately no.

 

Rgds,

Raul

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,598
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (229 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: raul.vibo

Something like this?

 

Power Lines.jpg

 

You can model in AutoCAD Civil 3D and export to FBX format. 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 5 of 5 (221 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 09:03 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim! Something like that and also truss pylons..

Sure we can use other tools for modelling, but question was how to do the same in Infraworks (AIM) just like modelling all other features. 

 

Raul

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.