InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 1 of 5 (611 Views)

Power Lines in AIM

611 Views, 4 Replies
09-26-2012 06:57 AM

Any ideas, how to model power lines in AIM?

 

TIA

Raul

 

Member
LK_Indy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-16-2011
Message 2 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 03:53 AM in reply to: raul.vibo

I was interested in creating power lines too.  Were you able to figure out how?

 

Larry

Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 3 of 5 (253 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: LK_Indy

Unfortunately no.

 

Rgds,

Raul

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (242 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: raul.vibo

Something like this?

 

Power Lines.jpg

 

You can model in AutoCAD Civil 3D and export to FBX format. 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Member
raul.vibo
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-07-2009
Message 5 of 5 (234 Views)

Re: Power Lines in AIM

12-30-2013 09:03 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim! Something like that and also truss pylons..

Sure we can use other tools for modelling, but question was how to do the same in Infraworks (AIM) just like modelling all other features. 

 

Raul

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!