InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
thoellering2
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 1 of 3 (224 Views)

Pipes in AIM

224 Views, 2 Replies
11-04-2013 10:20 AM

Can I use C3D alignments or pressure pipes for showing the Pipes in AIM?

 

Thomas

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,549
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (213 Views)

Re: Pipes in AIM

11-04-2013 02:00 PM in reply to: thoellering2

You can use gravity pipe networks to represent your pressue pipe networks.

 

Or

 

Go to  a 3d view. Explode the pressue pipes and fittings twice.

 

Export to FBX format.

 

Open in 3ds Max Design and export in .3ds format.

 

Attach the 3ds file as 3d model in InfraWorks.

 

It's not an ideal workflow, but it works.

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
thoellering2
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 3 of 3 (205 Views)

Re: Pipes in AIM

11-04-2013 02:49 PM in reply to: tcorey

OK - cool, I'll try that. What I was trying to do though, was to get the Alignment from C3D and import that into AIM. Then use AIM to generate their piping from that, or vice-versa, where I draft a pipe in AIM and then export to C3D. It does not seem that there is a Profile View available for the pipes in AIM...hmmm. Future addon?

 

Thanks,

 

Thomas

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.