InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
bneuhauser
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 3 (477 Views)

Major intersection import from C3D? AIM 2013

477 Views, 2 Replies
04-11-2012 07:20 AM

What is the best way of importing a major intersection from C3D into AIM?  Right Turn lanes, accretion lanes, C3D intersection tool.

 

What we have tried so far:

1.) LandXML export/Import from both 2012 and 2013

2.) DWG import from both 2012 and 2013   (Nothing happens here in fact usually says no valid data source)

3.) IMX Import from 2013

 

Methods 1 and 3 give really weird results with small 2 lane roads running down each alignment within the intersection. And when I say weird that is an understatement.

 

Also at times when creating roads within AIM the aerial photos will go poof and disappear! Must then do a reload of all images.  They are .sid files.

 

Bill Neuhauser

 

 

Employee
s.gerber
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 2 of 3 (425 Views)

Re: Major intersection import from C3D? AIM 2013

05-02-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: bneuhauser

For IMX, the intersection as a distinct feature is not supported. Does your drawing contain a corridor based on the intersection?

 

If you export a road to AIM via IMX, you'll get the best visual appearance if you create a corridor with a top surface. On import in AIM you have the option to use the corridor regions (should be enabled by default). This may give you better results.

 

Seppl

Active Contributor
FSWookie
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 3 of 3 (412 Views)

Re: Major intersection import from C3D? AIM 2013

05-03-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: bneuhauser

Bill, what your seeing is the default setting of your Road, simply edit your road style before you import the data.

 

AIM will not take the exact width of the road being imported that I have seen in the 2012 product anyway.

 

Importing DWG that did not work might be because it contains blocks, your blocks cannot be imported and this is as designed.

 

By default all of the roads seem to be at 2 lanes, you can edit the lanes in the properties by changing the forward and back lane amount to the desired number of lanes.

 

You might also want to take a look at the slope setting of the road you select, I will push mine to 25 or higher to get the desired results.

 

I hope that helps.

Oh, one more tip, if you see the red construction lines shooting down, you will want to clean that up with the gizmos, these can cause your image to disappear.

 

Robert Rien

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.