InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
YRogachev
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 1 of 6 (665 Views)
Accepted Solution

Invisible edge

665 Views, 5 Replies
12-19-2012 04:03 AM

Why some edges of these buildings are invisible? They was made from shp file, AIM 2013R2. And I have a lot of same buildings with invisible edges in the model.

19.12.jpg


_____________________________________________________________
Мой опыт внедрения Civil 3D
yrogachev.blogspot.com

Try THIS, on the View tab of the ribbon, toggle on "Show Backfaces"

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 6 (657 Views)

Re: Invisible edge

12-19-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: YRogachev

Try THIS, on the View tab of the ribbon, toggle on "Show Backfaces"

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
YRogachev
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 3 of 6 (653 Views)

Re: Invisible edge

12-19-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: YRogachev

Thank you!

It's works!)


_____________________________________________________________
Мой опыт внедрения Civil 3D
yrogachev.blogspot.com
Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 1,003
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 4 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: Invisible edge

05-06-2013 11:02 AM in reply to: YRogachev

Just saw this, this is so important, it should be checked by default!

I was about ready to model a bunch of houses individually in sketchup and bring in as city furniture method instead of extruded footprints.

SOOO glad you guys solved this and posted on it.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 6 (238 Views)

Re: Invisible edge

05-06-2013 01:09 PM in reply to: jmaeding

Hi,

 

>> it should be checked by default!

The higher the data amout the higher the performance needed on GPU(s) to render faces. To automatically set this options means that every face is rendered from both sides (internally) which might result in performance conflicts.

 

The switch is necessary when getting/importing geometry that has not oriented the face-normals to the same side (knowing what is inside, what is outside for faces/surfaces), so yes, it has to be activated on some needs, but not as default.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
jmaeding
Posts: 1,003
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 6 of 6 (235 Views)

Re: Invisible edge

05-06-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

in that case, AIM has a bug.

Those faces were generated from extruded shapes by AIM.

If it cannot orient the faces outside, which there clearly is an outside to a polygon, its not working.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.