InfraWorks General Discussion

InfraWorks General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
danielk
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 1 of 5 (267 Views)

Infraworks Not displaying Projects

267 Views, 4 Replies
10-23-2013 10:09 PM

Infraworks is not displying all my projects. It seems to have lost the connection to the data. Any project I open I see it as the following picture:

 

 Infraworks.PNG

 

Thanks for any idea,

Daniel

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 5 (233 Views)

Re: Infraworks Not displaying Projects

10-30-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: danielk

That must be a HUGE project.

 

If you select an item in the Data Sources panel, are you able to Zoom to Selected?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
danielk
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 3 of 5 (230 Views)

Re: Infraworks Not displaying Projects

10-30-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: tcorey

Its not a huge project and I have all my porjects in this condition. No project can be see. I see the layers data, I can configure, I do select, I try also to zoom to selected but nothing apears.

I have also unintalled and reinstall the software.

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 5 (226 Views)

Re: Infraworks Not displaying Projects

10-30-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: danielk

danielk wrote:

Its not a huge project ...

 

Sorry, Daniel, I was trying to be funny. You see the entire earth as your project....get it? 
When you did your uninstall, did you also clean the registry or did you just uninstall and re-install?
Tim
Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Member
danielk
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 5 of 5 (221 Views)

Re: Infraworks Not displaying Projects

10-30-2013 08:17 AM in reply to: tcorey

First of all I beg your pardon twice one for not starting my last post thanking your help and second for not understanding your "Huge".

I will try uninstalling and making a clean of the Infraworks  (my Infraworks is part of the Ultimate suite), also the register and will let you know.

Daniel Knoblovits

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.